Criminal Justice Schools in Wyoming

Find a program that’s right for you.

The Top Academic Programs, Career Information and Resources for Wyoming Students

Wyoming has eight institutions of higher education that offer degrees and programs in criminal justice. In addition to these on-site options, students may also consider online programs through these or other institutions, especially if they are in a rural area. Once a student has determined that they have an interest in the field, there are many other things to consider before beginning a degree or certificate program. Sorting through possible careers, earning potential, and education requirements should be the priority. Potential students can use this web site as a starting point for their research. They can search school options, learn about actual careers and corresponding salaries in Wyoming, and get access to additional resources to aid in their research.

Top Criminal Justice Schools in Wyoming 4-Year Colleges

Rank School Location
1 University of Wyoming Laramie, WY

Top Online Programs

Explore programs of your interests with the high-quality standards and flexibility you need to take your career to the next level.

WYOMING’S TOP CRIMINAL JUSTICE SCHOOLS: 2017


  • OUR METHODOLOGY +


    To be considered for this ranking, schools were required to meet the following criteria:
    Accredited at the institutional level
    Private nonprofit or public school
    Minimum of 1 bachelor’s or master’s degree in subject area for 4-year schools
    Minimum of 1 associate degree or certificate program in subject area for 2-year schools
    Schools were then scored on factors such as:
    Cost & Financial Aid
    Number and variety of program offerings
    Student-teacher ratios
    Graduation rates (4-year schools only)
    Placement and support services offered
    Academic/Career counseling services
    Employment services
    Loan default rates
    These factors were assembled for each school and rated using a peer-based-value (PBV) calculation. PBV compares the cost of a program to the cost of other programs with the same (or similar) qualitative score and cost. PBV denotes the overall value or “bang for your buck” of a college or degree program.

Which of Wyoming’s criminal justice programs is the best? The answer to that question will depend on each person’s individual concerns; however, we’ve ranked them here according to useful criteria to help students decipher some from others. Tuition costs, enrollment, class size, and acceptance rates are all considered in the ranking below. Check out 2017’s best criminal justice schools and programs in Wyoming below.

  1. University of Wyoming
    Location

    Laramie, WY

    With several branch campuses and learning centers located throughout the state, the University of Wyoming gives criminal justice students versatile options for completing their degree. A bachelor of arts degree in criminal justice can be completed through the Laramie and Casper campuses in addition to locations through UW's outreach school. The BA program requires 120 credit hours of which 39 are considered core criminal justice classes. Additionally, students can transfer an associate degree as part of a ñtwo plus twoî program to complete the bachelor in criminal justice. Specializations can be obtained in law enforcement, corrections and pre-law.

Top 7 Criminal Justice Schools in Wyoming 2-Year Colleges

Rank School Location
1 Eastern Wyoming College Torrington, WY
2 Casper College Casper, WY
3 Laramie County Community College Cheyenne, WY
4 Central Wyoming College Riverton, WY
5 Northwest College Powell, WY
6 Western Wyoming Community College Rock Springs, WY
7 Sheridan College Sheridan, WY

Top Online Programs

Explore programs of your interests with the high-quality standards and flexibility you need to take your career to the next level.

  1. Eastern Wyoming College
    Location

    Torrington, WY

    Several different criminal justice degree programs are offered at Eastern Wyoming College (EWC). The criminal justice associate of arts degree program is available completely online. An associate of applied science degree in criminal justice is also offered at EWC. Students may also choose to pursue a criminal justice certificate. The two-year associate of applied science degree requires a variety of coursework, including psychology and physical fitness. EWC's certificate in criminal justice program is a year long and requires completion of a minimum of 30 credits. Financial assistance and scholarships are available for eligible students at EWC.

  2. Casper College
    Location

    Casper, WY

    The criminal justice department at Casper College offers an associate of applied science degree program and associate of arts degree program. Both programs require that students complete a minimum of 60 credit-hours. The curriculum in each program include general education courses as well as physical fitness and communications. Casper College uses the learning management system Moodle for all courses. Casper College is a part of the WICHE and WUE scholarship program available to students in 15 different western states. FAFSA financial aid and other grants and scholarships are available to students at Casper College.

  3. Laramie County Community College
    Location

    Cheyenne, WY

    Associate of arts degrees in both law enforcement and corrections/pre-law are offered at Laramie County Community College (LCCC). LCCC's two-year criminal justice program requires that students select a specialization prior to the second year. In order to receive the associate of art degree, students in the program will take a variety of classes along with the necessary general education courses. Credits earned in LCCC's criminal justice program are transferable to several four-year colleges. Financial aid, scholarships and grants are available to eligible students at LCCC. Desire2Learn is the course management system used throughout LCCC. Students at LCCC may submit assignments through Desire2Learn.

  4. Central Wyoming College
    Location

    Riverton, WY

    After completion of general education courses, students at Central Wyoming College (CWC) may choose to pursue an associate of arts degree in criminal justice. CWC emphasizes that criminal justice is an interdisciplinary field by including courses related to political science and communications, among others. Students are required to complete a minimum of 60 credit-hours in order to apply for graduation and receive an associate of arts degree at CWC. Student support services that include tutoring and counseling are available to students at CWC. Eligible students may receive financial aid at CWC, and students may choose to apply for scholarships as well.

  5. Northwest College
    Location

    Powell, WY

    Those interested in studying a career as a criminal justice professional may benefit from enrolling in the criminal justice program at Northwest College. Located in Powell, Wyoming, this school aims to create a student-centered learning environment by supporting their community of students through high quality instruction and providing beneficial opportunities for student advancement. Through the criminal justice program at NWC, students can study to someday become a professional in the field with roles like probation officer, criminal attorney or crime scene investigator.

  6. Western Wyoming Community College
    Location

    Rock Springs, WY

  7. Sheridan College
    Location

    Sheridan, WY

MOST PREVALENT CRIMINAL JUSTICE OCCUPATIONS IN WYOMING

At this point in the research, students may have an idea of a school and career that holds interest for them. In addition, they also need to consider what those careers’ earning potential is, what competition level there is for those jobs, and what educational requirement is necessary for them. The data below is designed to give students a clear idea of what to expect from careers that interest them.


  • Police, Sheriff & Highway Patrol Officers

    • Total Employed in Wyoming1,070
    • Median Salary in Wyoming$52,890
    • Degree Level Required in WyomingAcademy Program


  • Correctional Officer

    • Total Employed in Wyoming1,010
    • Median Salary in Wyoming$39,830
    • Degree Level Required in WyomingCertification


  • Paralegal and Legal Assistant

    • Total Employed in Wyoming560
    • Median Salary in Wyoming$46,760
    • Degree Level Required in WyomingVaries; up to Bachelor’s


  • Court, Municipal and License Clerks

    • Total Employed in Wyoming490
    • Median Salary in Wyoming$35,870
    • Degree Level Required in WyomingVaries; up to Bachelor’s


  • Compliance Officer

    • Total Employed in Wyoming440
    • Median Salary in Wyoming$60,910
    • Degree Level Required in WyomingBachelor’s


  • Probation Officer

    • Total Employed in Wyoming190
    • Median Salary in Wyoming$47,450
    • Degree Level Required in WyomingBachelor’s


  • Detectives and Criminal Investigators

    • Total Employed in Wyoming190
    • Median Salary in Wyoming$69,730
    • Degree Level Required in WyomingVaries; up to Bachelor’s


SIDE BY SIDE: COMPARING WYOMING WITH NATIONAL STATISTICS

In the tables below, prospective applicants can further explore careers in the criminal justice field. In searching for careers, it’s interesting to note what the annual salary is, how it compares to the national average, and the educational degree required. The second table also lists projected growth for potential careers, both in Wyoming and nationally. It’s important to understand that the listed degree level required is a minimum suggestion; for many highly competitive jobs, students may consider completing a higher level than is suggested.

Salary

JobNationalWyoming
Police, Sheriff’s Patrol Officers55,49062,760
Correctional Officer42,87046,750
Animal Control Workers36,60038,990
Paralegals and Legal Assistants49,16053,180
Security Guards29,73031,400
Crossing Guards29,19037,470
Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers49,41051,490
Lawyers112,710139,880

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2015

Job Growth

JobNationalWyoming
Detectives and Criminal Investigators-0.0120.005
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary0.2070.214
Protective Service Workers, All Other0.0560.058
Correctional Officer0.0070.037
Compliance Officer0.0020.033
Police, Sheriff’s Patrol Officers0.0280.05
Probation Officer0.0050.011
Court, Municipal, and License Clerks0.030.045

Source: Projections Central, 2015

POTENTIAL EMPLOYERS IN WYOMING FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE

To gain an even clearer understanding of possible careers specific to Wyoming, potential criminal justice students can examine the table below. What are the main locations in Wyoming to find these jobs, and in which sectors? Plus, what do they make? Researchers can explore the data below to see what jobs are specific to the state, how many people hold those types of jobs, and where one might be able to find availability.

  • Protective Services

    Potential Employers

    Bailiff at Crook County District Court; Correctional Officer at Laramie County Jail; Detectives and Criminal Investigator for Casper Police; Fish and Game Wardens at Seedskadee Refuge; Parking Enforcement Workers for University of Wyoming; Police and Sheriff’s Patrol Officer for Cheyenne Police Department; Transit and Railroad Police for Yellowstone Regional Airport ; Animal Control Worker for Laramie County; Private Detectives and Investigators for Division of Criminal Investigation; Gaming Surveillance Officers and Gaming Investigators at Wyoming Downs Horse Racing; Security Guards at Casper College; Crossing Guards for Cheyenne School District; Lifeguards, Ski Patrol and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers at Jackson Hole Mountain Resort; Transportation Security Screeners for Jackson Hole Airport

    Total Number of Employees in Wyoming: 5,980

  • Legal Occupations

    Potential Employers

    Lawyer for Cheyenne District Attorney; Judicial Law Clerk for District Court in 4th Judicial District; Administrative Law Judges at Circuit Court Converse County, Arbitrators, Mediators and Conciliators for a private firm; Judges for Laramie County District Court; Paralegals and Legal Assistants for a private firm; Court Reporter for Sheridan County; Title Examiners with a legal firm

    Total Number of Employees in Wyoming: 1,580

LARGEST AREAS OF EMPLOYMENT IN DESCENDING ORDER

Protective service

Southwest Wyoming (non-metropolitan)

Central-Southeastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area

Northwest Wyoming nonmetropolitan area

Cheyanne

Casper

Legal service

Cheyanne

Casper

Southwest Wyoming (non-metropolitan)

Northeast Wyoming nonmetropolitan area

Northwest Wyoming nonmetropolitan area

SPECIALIZED RESOURCES FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE IN WYOMING

BUSINESS COMPLIANCE RESOURCES


Wyoming Department of Workforce Services

Information on federal OSHA compliance stipulations, employment and training, and news and resources. This is a state-run agency that works to bridge human and economic development for the state’s future.

Wyoming Economic Development Association

A non-profit organization that represents 200 businesses and economic members in Wyoming. Also provides resources for businesses as they start and ensures proper compliance with city and state regulations.

Wyoming Secretary of State

The primary source of information for compliance for new businesses, businesses changing entity types, or businesses moving into the state. Also includes policy information and news updates.

WYOMING STATE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Careers in Corrections, Vermont Department of Corrections

The Wyoming State Chamber of Commerce advocates for businesses in politics and provides educational and networking resources for the community.

Mountain West Chapter, Association of Corporate Counsel

This chapter of the ACC, which includes Wyoming, provides resources for corporate legal professionals, including continuing education, events and networking opportunities.

Wyoming District Office, U.S. Small Business Association

The SBA offers information on businesses loans and grants as well as how to start and manage a business.

CORRECTIONAL RESOURCES

Wyoming Department of Corrections

Includes job posting information, report cards on institutions, and community involvement. DOC also
supports volunteer activities and details policies for offenders and staff members.

Wyoming Board of Parole

Students of criminal justice should familiarize themselves with parole policies. This web site also
includes an offender locator, hearing schedules, and a victim services outlet.

Wyoming Juvenile Justice

This webpage contains information from the State Advisory Council on Juvenile Justice, including resources about law enforcement, the judicial system and youth resources as well as information for families.

Supporters of Wyoming Corrections Reform

Visitors to this site can sign a petition to enact reform for shorter sentences for prisoners who exhibit good behavior and for the governor to make greater use of the ability to issue commutations.

COURT & JUDICIAL RESOURCES

US Probation Office-District of Wyoming

A source for careers, internships, and additional resources, this web page will be helpful for potential law or criminal justice students.  

Wyoming Judicial Branch-Careers

This site lists all of the state’s courts as well as updated information on open job positions within them.

Wyoming Professional Court Reporters Association

The WPCRA provides membership-based continuing education and networking opportunities to the state’s court reporters.

Criminal Justice, American Civil Liberties Union of Wyoming

The Wyoming ACLU chapter seeks to promote a fair criminal justice system by enacting reasonable sentencing and fighting against government abuses of authority.

LEGAL RESOURCES

Wyoming State Bar

The Wyoming State Bar provides testing information for attorney licensing as well as resources for current lawyers.

Legal Assistants of Wyoming

This membership-based association provides seminars, resources and other continuing education for legal assistants in the state of Wyoming.

Legal Aid of Wyoming, Inc.

Legal Aid of Wyoming provides non-profit legal services for civil cases to low-income individuals across the state.

Equal Justice Wyoming

Funded by the state, Equal Justice Wyoming provides civil legal services for citizens in Wyoming who have limited incomes.

Child Support Program, Wyoming Department of Family Services

This program helps determine and enforce child support requirements in the state of Wyoming.

Wyoming Attorney General

The Wyoming Attorney General offers legal protection for consumers and provides legal counsel and representation to state employees and entities.

LAW ENFORCEMENT RESOURCES


City of Casper Police Recruitment

Job postings, training opportunities, and continuing education for law enforcement and public safety officials.

Wyoming Association of Sheriffs and Chiefs of Police

WASCOP represents its members at state, local, and federal levels through its members’ activity in state legislature, boards and committees, and charitable organizations. It has job postings, reports and resources, and projects to keep its members learning and involved.

Wyoming Department of Administration and Information

All of the state’s job posting and positions are here, including those for law enforcement.

Wyoming Division of Criminal Investigation

The state of Wyoming has its own DCI, which has 36 Special Agents throughout the state.

Wyoming Peace Officers Association

A member-based organization, the WPOA offers its members a death benefit, insurance, and a network of other professionals. It also advocates for police officers, correctional officers, game wardens, and many other kinds of professionals for state legislation specific to them.

Wyoming Highway Patrol Association

The Wyoming Highway Patrol Association is a non-profit organization that supports and provides resources for state troopers.

WILDLIFE & ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES


Wyoming Game and Fish Department

For information on everything outdoors, from hunting and boating to fishing and public access, this site has law enforcement career links and resources, a member-based function, and further training and education.

Wyoming State Parks

Updated news regarding Wyoming’s parks, including activities for adults and kids, events, and volunteer and job opportunities.

Wyoming Wildlife and Natural Resource Trust

A group formed through the Governor’s office, the nine members of this board come from different backgrounds to ensure cooperative approaches to maintaining wildlife and resources. There are volunteer projects with which to get involved, and additional resources available.

Wyoming Game Warden Association

Wyoming Game and Fish Department law enforcement officers, retired officers and associate members can join this membership-based group to promote communication and camaraderie with other officers throughout the state.  

Popular Resources

Whether you’re looking to earn your online degree or you’re a parent looking for answers, you can find all of your questions covered here. Explore these resources to help you make informed decisions and prepare for whatever is thrown your way.


See All Posts
Accredited Online Master’s Programs 2021

Accredited Online Master’s Programs 2021

April 16, 2021   |   Staff Writers

A master's degree can mean new career opportunities, greater responsibilities at work, and a higher earning potential. Accredited help graduate students advance their education in a flexible format. In diverse...

Accredited Online Bachelor’s Degrees 2021

Accredited Online Bachelor’s Degrees 2021

May 21, 2021   |   Staff Writers

An online bachelor's degree can help professionals advance their careers and increase their earning potential. By choosing a regionally accredited online program, students can maximize their educational investment. Professionals who...

Shape your future with an online degree

Connect with a community of peers, and find a program that will allow you to continue your education in a fast and flexible way.