Criminal Justice Schools in Indiana

Find a program that’s right for you.

Indiana's Criminal Justice Programs, Resources and Career Paths

Criminal justice school in Indiana can prepare students for a range of interesting careers in law, protective or investigative services, environmental regulation and more. Legally speaking, statistics in the state may suggest promising career potential for aspiring criminal justice students. The number of court claims filed in Indiana's Courts of Record, City and Town Courts and County Small Claims Courts in 2013 was up 12.4 percent from 2004. The U.S. Department of Justice also reported a rise in violent crime in Indiana from 2010 to 2012. This may indicate a need for up-and-coming criminal justice professionals. Explore the different educational options offered at criminal justice schools in Indiana, find out which programs provide the best combination of value and education and learn more about the careers Indiana students are training for in law, the courts and fieldwork.

Top 10 Criminal Justice Schools in Indiana 4-Year Colleges

#1 Vincennes University Vincennes, IN
#2 Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN
#3 Trine University Angola, IN
#4 University of Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN
#5 Indiana Institute of Technology Fort Wayne, IN
#6 Manchester University-Indiana North Manchester, IN
#7 Ball State University Muncie, IN
#8 Indiana Wesleyan University Marion, IN
#9 Calumet College of St. Joseph Whiting, IN
#10 Oakland City University Oakland City, IN

AccreditedSchoolsOnline.org is an advertising-supported site. Featured or trusted partner programs and all school search, finder, or match results are for schools that compensate us. This compensation does not influence our school rankings, resource guides, or other editorially-independent information published on this site.

Top Online Programs

Explore programs of your interests with the high-quality standards and flexibility you need to take your career to the next level.

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SCHOOLS IN INDIANA 2017

OUR METHODOLOGY + To be considered for this ranking, schools were required to meet the following criteria: Accredited at the institutional level Private nonprofit or public school Minimum of 1 bachelor’s or master’s degree in subject area for 4-year schools Minimum of 1 associate degree or certificate program in subject area for 2-year schools Schools were then scored on factors such as: Cost & Financial Aid Number and variety of program offerings Student-teacher ratios Graduation rates (4-year schools only) Placement and support services offered Academic/Career counseling services Employment services Loan default rates These factors were assembled for each school and rated using a peer-based-value (PBV) calculation. PBV compares the cost of a program to the cost of other programs with the same (or similar) qualitative score and cost. PBV denotes the overall value or "bang for your buck" of a college or degree program.

For a more in-depth look at the criminal justice school options in Indiana, check out the school spotlight section below. With details on tuition cost, financial aid, student teacher ratio and student population stats listed in addition to more details on the school and program itself, these spotlights are intended to help students explore program possibilities.

Vincennes University View School Profile Vincennes, IN 38%

At Vincennes University, students can pursue different degrees in the criminal justice field, like an associate in law enforcement, homeland security, and paralegal. Free in person tutoring is available to every student in every subject, as well as a writing center for writing specific help. For counseling help, students can go to the counseling center to openly talk about concerns, deal with personal feelings, and clarify goals. Many student multicultural clubs and organizations operate on campus to promote diversity, tolerance, and respect. The on-campus police department aims to provide a safe and secure campus for students at Vincennes University.

Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis View School Profile Indianapolis, IN 53%

Students who graduate from Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis with a bachelor's degree in criminal justice will be able to pursue careers like federal law officer, attorney, and crime scene technician. The university also offers a master's program in criminal justice if students are interested in furthering their education. Many student run clubs and organizations are available for students to participate in, ranging from spiritual, to academic, to multicultural. To promote wellness on campus, the university offers intramural sports and fitness facilities for every student. Student health services are also provided on campus and include medical treatment for illness and injury, as well as counseling services.

Trine University View School Profile Angola, IN 54%

Trine University offers a bachelor's degree in criminal justice that teaches students practical knowledge and theory about the field and prepares them for careers. The program is also one of the only in the US to specialize in forensic and correctional psychology. Tutoring services are available to all students at the university in nearly every subject. To assist students in the job hunt, the Employment Resource Center offers resume advice, interview practice, and networking opportunities. Students can take advantage of opportunities to join clubs and organizations from skiing, to math, to anime, to add to their experience at Trine University.

University of Indianapolis View School Profile Indianapolis, IN 31%

The criminal justice program at the University of Indianapolis offers a bachelor's degree in the field and prepares students for careers in law enforcement, corrections, or to continue to the master's program in applied sociology. The Student Health Center on campus provides free-for-service medical support for all students, including treatment for physical injuries, illnesses, and counseling for mental health. Free peer tutoring is available to every student through the Academic Success Center to provide academic support and guidance in almost every subject. Students can find resume and cover letter advice, help with the job hunt, and interview practice at the Professional Edge Center.

Indiana Institute of Technology View School Profile Fort Wayne, IN 57%

Indiana Institute of Technology offers an associate degree in criminal justice, as well as bachelor's degrees in criminal justice specializing in administration, crime analysis, and rehabilitative services. In addition to traditional classroom learning, these programs are offered online, and as weekend and night classes to offer a more flexible schedule to those who need it. Tutoring is available to every student for free either in person or completely online. Students can also get involved in the many clubs and organizations on campus to enhance their experience. The Indiana Tech Wellness Clinic offers counseling services to students to ensure they stay healthy.

Manchester University-Indiana View School Profile North Manchester, IN 57%
Ball State University View School Profile Muncie, IN 70%
Indiana Wesleyan University View School Profile Marion, IN 29%
Calumet College of St. Joseph View School Profile Whiting, IN 57%
Oakland City University View School Profile Oakland City, IN 75%
Indiana University-Bloomington View School Profile Bloomington, IN 57%
Anderson University View School Profile Anderson, SC 22%
Indiana University Northwest View School Profile Gary, IN 22%
Indiana University-Kokomo View School Profile Kokomo, IN 27%
Indiana University-Southeast View School Profile New Albany, IN 25%
Indiana University East View School Profile Richmond, IN 50%
Bethel College-Indiana View School Profile Mishawaka, IN 61%
Indiana University-South Bend View School Profile South Bend, IN 23%
Butler University View School Profile Indianapolis, IN 73%
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne View School Profile Fort Wayne, IN 50%
University of Evansville View School Profile Evansville, IN 68%
University of Southern Indiana View School Profile Evansville, IN 36%
Grace College and Theological Seminary View School Profile Winona Lake, IN 58%
Indiana University-Purdue University-Fort Wayne View School Profile Fort Wayne, IN 22%
Martin University View School Profile Indianapolis, IN 11%

Top 10 Criminal Justice Schools in Indiana 2-Year Colleges

#1 Ivy Tech Community College Indianapolis, IN
#2 Ancilla College Donaldson, IN

AccreditedSchoolsOnline.org is an advertising-supported site. Featured or trusted partner programs and all school search, finder, or match results are for schools that compensate us. This compensation does not influence our school rankings, resource guides, or other editorially-independent information published on this site.

Top Online Programs

Explore programs of your interests with the high-quality standards and flexibility you need to take your career to the next level.

Ivy Tech Community College View School Profile Indianapolis, IN

Every single instructor in the Ivy Tech Community College criminal justice program either is or was employed in the field in the real world. Special concentrations include corrections, youth services, law enforcement and forensics. The school stands out for its Emergency Response Training labs, which provide students with the opportunity to work with specialist field professionals like SWAT teams and other tactical groups. Graduates can immediately enter the workforce in a variety of unique settings, including school security, casino security and airport security. Ivy Tech has partnered with several four-year universities, which streamlines the process for transfer students seeking to pursue a full degree.

Ancilla College View School Profile Donaldson, IN

The associate in applied science criminal justice degree from Ancilla College prepares graduates not just for careers in state, local and federal law enforcement, but also in private security. Other students may choose to use the degree to satisfy the first two years of a full degree at a four-year institution. There is also the option of a criminal justice certificate. Some students may be eligible for a scholarship offered by the Indiana Sheriff's Association. Students can participate in a wide range of clubs and activities on campus, and a campus ministry serves the spiritual needs of students and staff.

SEARCH ACCREDITED CRIMINAL JUSTICE PROGRAMS IN INDIANA

For a complete list of accredited criminal justice schools in Indiana, students can explore all their options with the following search tool. Before committing to a school, students should weigh all their options. Would a two-year program be a better fit than a four year? Which schools offer the right type of program or career specialization? Students can compare and contrast their choices by sorting categories like degree level, program cost, student population and more. 

POPULAR OCCUPATIONS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE FOR INDIANA

Indiana employs nearly 75,000 people in the protective service and law industries. Students interested in attending criminal justice school in Indiana can check out the most popular criminal justice occupations in the state below to find out more information about the training they'll need to get these jobs after graduation. Students can also find employment numbers and average salaries for each job in Indiana specifically.

Police, Sheriff & Highway Patrol Officers Total Employed in Indiana 11,210 Median Salary in Indiana $47,710 Degree Level Required in Indiana Academy Program
Correctional Officer Total Employed in Indiana 7,070 Median Salary in Indiana $30,410 Degree Level Required in Indiana Varies; up to Bachelor's
Paralegal and Legal Assistant Total Employed in Indiana 4,010 Median Salary in Indiana $40,760 Degree Level Required in Indiana Associate
Compliance Officer Total Employed in Indiana 3,510 Median Salary in Indiana $55,420 Degree Level Required in Indiana Bachelor's
Probation Officer Total Employed in Indiana 2,410 Median Salary in Indiana $36,790 Degree Level Required in Indiana Bachelor's
Court, Municipal and License Clerks Total Employed in Indiana 1,680 Median Salary in Indiana $29,990 Degree Level Required in Indiana Varies; up to Bachelor's
Detectives and Criminal Investiagors Total Employed in Indiana 1,280 Median Salary in Indiana $58,770 Degree Level Required in Indiana Associate

SIDE BY SIDE: COMPARING INDIANA WITH CRIMINAL JUSTICE NATIONALLY

Students exploring criminal justice school options in Indiana should have an idea about the career they want to pursue after graduation. Indiana offers a wide variety of professions within the criminal justice field, but it may be beneficial to see how the state compares with criminal justice professions nationally. Scrolling over the bars below will reveal job growth and salary data for each position in Indiana and nationally. Criminal justice students in Indiana can also note the degree requirements for each job to help select the appropriate training program.

[chart block]

Salary

JobNationalIndiana
Correctional Officer32,63045,320
Forensic Science Technician57,96060,090
Paralegal45,36052,390
Detective, Criminal Investigator63,67079,620
Gaming Surveillance Officer33,88039,850
Title Examiners, Abstractors39,08046,310
Transportation Security Screeners38,70040,050
Criminal Justice Professor49,61064,460

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2015

Job Growth

JobNationalIndiana
Police, Sheriff & Patrol Officer0.050.057
Correctional Officer0.0370.065
Forensic Science Technician0.2340.264
Paralegal0.0760.141
Detective, Criminal Investigator-0.0120.05
Private Detective0.0520.131
Court Clerk0.0450.055
Probation Officer0.0360.053
Criminal Justice Professor0.2010.213

Source: Projections Central, 2015

WHERE TO GO AFTER CRIMINAL JUSTICE SCHOOL IN INDIANA

in Indiana may experience the challenge of finding a job sector that best suits them. The chart below details areas of Indiana and average number of employees and wage rates. Graduates can find what areas of the state will be most lucrative for their career.

  • Protective Services
    Potential Employers Decatur County Sheriff's Office; Miami Correctional Facility; Middlebury Police Department; Indiana Department of Natural Resources; Hendrick's County Sheriff's Office; Northern Indiana Commuter Transportation District Transit Police Department; Hammond Animal Control; private detective offices; Indiana Gaming Commission; Indianapolis International Airport Total Number of Employees in Indiana: 60,430
  • Legal Occupations
    Potential Employers Private law firms; St. Joseph Probate Court; Huntington County Court; State of Indiana Adjutant General's Office; Richmond Conflict Resolution Center; Greene County Courthouse; Jasper County Circuit Court; Marion County Court; Ripley County Courthouse; Indiana Supreme Court; Indiana Attorney General's Office Total Number of Employees in Indiana: 14,850
  • LARGEST AREAS OF EMPLOYMENT IN DESCENDING ORDER

    Protective service

    Indianapolis

    Gary

    South Bend, Mishawaka

    Northern Indiana Non-Metro Area

    Fort Wayne

    Legal service

    Indianapolis

    Gary

    Fort Wayne

    Northern Indiana Non-Metro Area

    Southern Indiana Non-Metro Area

    CRIMINAL JUSTICE RESOURCES FOR CAREER ADVANCEMENT

    BUSINESS COMPLIANCE RESOURCES

    • Association of Corporate Council, Indiana Chapter A professional organization dedicated to in-house legal counsel for businesses in Indiana. The group sponsors events, continuing education and provides a job posting network for members.
    • Indiana Business Services Division As part of the offices of the Indiana Secretary of State, this division provides various services for businesses, including guides to starting and maintaining a business in Indiana.
    • Indiana Chamber of Commerce The ICC seeks to help new and established businesses prosper by offering useful information on advancing practices while maintaining legal and regulatory compliance.
    • Indiana Department of Labor The Indiana Department of Labor provides resources for business owners and employees to be successful and compliant to all laws and regulations.
    • Indiana Small Business Development Center A planning and development resource for small businesses in Indiana that also seeks to create a community in the state's business field.

    CORRECTIONAL RESOURCES

    • Indiana Association of Community Corrections Act Counties A community corrections organization made up of lawyers, legislators and criminal justice academics in the state of Indiana. Its goal is to enhance programs for those rehabilitated in the correctional system successfully re-enter the community.
    • Indiana Criminal Justice Association Providing resources for corrections, parole, probation, community based facilities, treatment centers and more, the ICJA's priority is to enhance training, professional development and educational opportunities in criminal justice in Indiana.
    • Indiana Department of Correction This website has information about the current state of Indiana's correctional system, from local jails and prisons to audit reports and population surveys. They also address policy and procedures, as well as providing information on how to apply to work at Indiana's correctional facilities.
    • Indiana Juvenile Detention Association The IJDA focuses on the detention, rehabilitation, and reintroduction of juveniles in Indiana. By sharing useful information and providing training opportunities with criminal justice professionals, IJDA promotes the well-being and legal rights for juveniles.

    COURT & JUDICIAL RESOURCES

    • Association of the Clerks of the Circuit Courts of Indiana A professional group for Circuit Court Clerks of Indiana. Learn more about becoming a clerk including details on their responsibilities and meetings.
    • Judicial Branch of Indiana This website is a resource for finding all city, district, appellate, and supreme courts in Indiana, court records and personnel and job application information.
    • Indiana Court Reporters Association A membership organization for court reporters, captioners, CART providers, court reporting students and instructors, proofreaders and scopists in Indiana. There is a section specifically dedicated to student advocacy.
    • Indiana, The United States Department of Justice The Indiana Department of Justice page makes legal and judicial information available such as lawyer and personal rights in courts, resources for judicial assistance, and laws and regulations in Indiana.

    LEGAL RESOURCES

    • American Civil Liberties Union of Indiana The Indiana branch of the ACLU provides Indiana citizens with information about local civil issues and how they can get involved with civil liberties cases.
    • Indiana, American Bar Association The ABA provides Indiana individuals with legal information for legal referrals, programs and other self-help resources.
    • Indiana Legal Services The Indiana Legal Services is a non-profit law firm working to provide legal assistance to low-income Indiana residents.
    • Indiana Pro Bono Commission Volunteer lawyers confidentially answer qualifying Indiana residents' legal questions at no charge. There are also links to other local legal resources.
    • Indianapolis Bar Association The Indianapolis Bar Association is a membership organization offering continuing legal education resources for Indianapolis lawyers and lawyer locating services for central Indiana residents.
    • Indianapolis Legal Aid Society, Inc. A group working to provide low-income central Indiana residents - specifically Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Johnson, Marion, Morgan, and Shelby county residents - with legal aid in civil cases.

    LAW ENFORCEMENT RESOURCES

    • Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department The official website for Indianapolis’ police department, with information on laws and services, community news, public safety, courts and education and jobs.
    • Indiana State Police Professionals in this department work statewide to protect the public and provide law enforcement services. The website provides more information about these services as well as career opportunity information.
    • Indiana State Police Alliance A membership organization promoting better law enforcement tactics in Indiana and inspiring public support for state troopers.

    WILDLIFE & ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES

    • Indiana Department of Natural Resources, Law Enforcement Division This website provides information on services in this division, which seeks to enhance, conserve and manage Indiana’s natural resources through law enforcement and licensing.
    • Indiana Wildlife Federation This organization seeks to conserve, manage, and sustain Indiana’s wildlife and their habitats through education, advocacy and action. They have volunteer as well as employment opportunities.
    • Indiana Department of Environmental Management This department in the Indiana government works to inform the public about environmental issues facing Indiana residents, regulate pollution and assist businesses as well as individuals with environmental oversight and technical assistance.
    • Indiana National Park Service The Indiana National Park Service website provides information on the state’s national parks along with their conditions, history, maps, employment opportunities and visitation data.

    Popular Resources

    Whether you’re looking to earn your online degree or you’re a parent looking for answers, you can find all of your questions covered here. Explore these resources to help you make informed decisions and prepare for whatever is thrown your way.

    See All Posts

    AccreditedSchoolsOnline.org is an advertising-supported site. Featured or trusted partner programs and all school search, finder, or match results are for schools that compensate us. This compensation does not influence our school rankings, resource guides, or other editorially-independent information published on this site.

    Shape your future with an online degree

    Connect with a community of peers, and find a program that will allow you to continue your education in a fast and flexible way.