Criminal Justice Schools in Oregon

Find a program that’s right for you.

Oregon’s Best Criminal Justice Schools, Academic Programs and Student Support

Criminal justice schools in Oregon prepare students for officer training programs, legal careers and law enforcement positions available throughout the state. Oregon is home to thousands of acres of natural territory, so there is a demand for wildlife and environmental peace officers, as well as patrol officers and law enforcement officials responsible for keeping the peace among Oregon’s counties. This page provides details about educational requirements and career paths for some of the most attractive criminal justice jobs in Oregon.

OREGON’S TOP SCHOOLS OFFERING CRIMINAL JUSTICE PROGRAMS

#1 Oregon State University Corvallis, OR
#2 Multnomah University Portland, OR
#3 Corban University Salem, OR
#4 Eastern Oregon University Le Grande, OR
#5 Concordia University-Portland Portland, OR
#6 Oregon Institute of Technology Klamath Falls, OR
#7 Northwest Christian University Eugene, OR
#8 Portland State University Portland, OR
#9 Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR
#10 Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR

AccreditedSchoolsOnline.org is an advertising-supported site. Featured or trusted partner programs and all school search, finder, or match results are for schools that compensate us. This compensation does not influence our school rankings, resource guides, or other editorially-independent information published on this site.

Top Online Programs

Explore programs of your interests with the high-quality standards and flexibility you need to take your career to the next level.

OREGON’S TOP SCHOOLS OFFERING CRIMINAL JUSTICE PROGRAMS

OUR METHODOLOGY +

To be considered for this ranking, schools were required to meet the following criteria:

  • Accredited at the institutional level
  • Private nonprofit or public school
  • Minimum of 1 bachelor’s or master’s degree in subject area for 4-year schools
  • Minimum of 1 associate degree or certificate program in subject area for 2-year schools

Schools were then scored on factors such as:

  • Cost & Financial Aid
  • Number and variety of program offerings
  • Student-teacher ratios
  • Graduation rates (4-year schools only)
  • Placement and support services offered
  • Academic/Career counseling services
  • Employment services
  • Loan default rates

These factors were assembled for each school and rated using a peer-based-value (PBV) calculation. PBV compares the cost of a program to the cost of other programs with the same (or similar) qualitative score and cost. PBV denotes the overall value or "bang for your buck" of a college or degree program.

Finding criminal justice schools in Oregon that offer career support, a variety of degree options and training opportunities for jobs in the legal and protective services field may be difficult. Review the rankings below to narrow your search process and compare schools by tuition, acceptance rates, enrollment and other key factors.

2-Year Colleges

Oregon State University View School Profile $ Corvallis, OR 67%

With over 1,200 courses offered and 23,000 students around the globe, Oregon State University has solidified its position as one of the top online schools in the nation. The majority of their 25 bachelor's degree programs can be completed entirely online, with the exception of some that require in-person clinical experience. All online students pay the same flat tuition rate per credit for their degree, regardless of whether they're Oregon citizens.

Multnomah University View School Profile $$$$ Portland, OR 54%

Along with a strong, Christian education, graduates of Multnomah University gain access to the school's extensive alumni network, an excellent way to open new career paths. The Christian aspect of Multnomah is extended to their online school where each of the 5 degree options includes or focuses on the Bible. Each of these degrees is designed to be completed in 4 years while still giving students the flexibility to structure their education around their busy schedules.

Corban University View School Profile $$$$ Salem, OR 57%

Corban University has been called by different names throughout their 80 years of educating, but one thing has remained the same: their quality education with a Christian background. One modern change Corban has made is introducing an online program where students can earn a degree in business or psychology. Both degree programs are offered entirely online and can be specialized. Also, both degree programs are designed to prepare students for a new career immediately upon graduating.

Eastern Oregon University View School Profile $ Le Grande, OR 37%

There's no shortage of options for students studying through Eastern Oregon University's online school. Along with 21 different majors, the online school has 17 minor options, giving students the chance to specialize their education. Any specialization will help students earn a career after graduating, and each program is offered entirely online so students can continue to work while earning their degree. EOU also charges a flat rate per online credit, allowing out-of-state students to receive the same reduced cost as in-state students.

Concordia University-Portland View School Profile $$$$ Portland, OR 56%

Primarily a college of education, Concordia University has expanded into other areas including business, health services and distance education. Through their online school, students can earn a bachelor's degree in early childhood education. However, to earn licensure students will be required to spend clinical hours in schools working with children. Along with their bachelor's in early childhood education, Concordia also offers a bachelor's in health care administration and a bachelor's in homeland security, all 3 of which are available entirely online.

Oregon Institute of Technology View School Profile $ Klamath Falls, OR 50%

From applied psychology to operations management, the Oregon Institute of Technology offers unique online undergraduate programs. Each niche program is designed to prepare students for a career right after graduation; or, if students choose, graduate school. These degrees are affordable as well, since each credit comes at a set rate, regardless of how many courses you need to earn your degree. This is useful for transfer students who have already earned some of the credits needed to graduate.

Northwest Christian University View School Profile $$$$ Eugene, OR 60%

Northwest Christian University specializes in preparing graduates for a career while giving them a traditional Christian education. Their Christian ethic extend to all 7 of their online undergraduate programs. Courses through the online school can either be taken entirely online or through a hybrid of online and in-person meetings. All the online programs also serve as degree completion, so students can earn their degree faster than the standard 4 years if they have credits from NCU or another institution.

Portland State University View School Profile $ Portland, OR 47%

Located in the middle of Portland, Portland State University gives students a unique chance to earn a degree while making local connections for future careers. This benefit extends to PSU's online school where students can choose from 1 of their 4-year undergraduate programs, such as criminology and public affairs. Transferring students can take their previous experience and earn online credits, shortening the time it takes to earn a degree. The cost of an online degree from PSU varies from program to program.

Western Oregon University View School Profile $ Monmouth, OR 49%

Established in 1856, Western Oregon University is one of the oldest liberal arts schools in Oregon. Their school of behavioral sciences has grown as well, and their online/on-campus hybrid psychology program has become one of the most popular options at WOU. Through a combination of online and on-campus courses, WOU students can earn their bachelor's in psychology in 4 years, preparing them for a wide range of careers and potentially graduate school.

Oregon Health & Science University View School Profile $$ Portland, OR

A national leader in health and sciences, Oregon Health & Science University has recently added distance education as an option. Their main undergraduate program, RN-BS completion, is a hybrid program available both part time and full time. The majority of the courses can be completed entirely online; however, the state of Oregon requires that clinical hours be earned on-site. That being said, any current registered nurses looking to earn a bachelor's in nursing won't be required to study in a classroom.

4-Year Colleges

Southwestern Oregon Community College View School Profile Coos Bay, OR 29%
Chemeketa Community College View School Profile Salem, OR 15%
Tillamook Bay Community College View School Profile Tillamook, OR 24%
Linn-Benton Community College View School Profile Albany, OR 18%
Clackamas Community College View School Profile Oregon City, OR 19%
Klamath Community College View School Profile Klamath Falls, OR 27%
Blue Mountain Community College View School Profile Pendleton, OR 20%
Mt Hood Community College View School Profile Gresham, OR 22%
Portland Community College View School Profile Portland, OR 15%

Those interested in a career in corrections, law enforcement, security, private investigation or court positions can get at least the preliminary training they need to enter the field at criminal justice schools in Oregon. Use the tool below to compare different schools based on tuition, student population levels and more.

[state searches]

The Oregon Department of Justice is one of the largest employers of criminal justice jobs in Oregon and often has vacancies for attorneys, law clerks, and other positions. Sheriff’s offices, prisons and law firms are also some places to start the job search. Some career paths require completing a bachelor’s degree or a special training program through the employer. Use the tool below to compare some of the most popular criminal justice careers around Oregon.

Police, Sheriff & Highway Patrol Officers
  • Total Employed in Oregon4,800
  • Median Salary in Oregon$68,180
  • Degree Level Required in OregonAcademy Program
Correctional Officer
  • Total Employed in Oregon4,040
  • Median Salary in Oregon$56,180
  • Degree Level Required in OregonCertification
Compliance Officer
  • Total Employed in Oregon3,050
  • Median Salary in Oregon$52,680
  • Degree Level Required in OregonVaries; up to Bachelor's
Paralegal and Legal Assistant
  • Total Employed in Oregon2,790
  • Median Salary in Oregon$64,090
  • Degree Level Required in OregonBachelor's
Court, Municipal and License Clerks
  • Total Employed in Oregon1,860
  • Median Salary in Oregon$41,390
  • Degree Level Required in OregonVaries; up to Bachelor's
Probation Officer
  • Total Employed in Oregon1,590
  • Median Salary in Oregon$55,590
  • Degree Level Required in OregonBachelor's
Detectives and Criminal Investigators
  • Total Employed in Oregon660
  • Median Salary in Oregon$81,200
  • Degree Level Required in OregonVaries; up to Bachelor's

COMPARING OREGON’S CRIMINAL JUSTICE CAREERS WITH NATIONAL AVERAGES

Many attractive criminal justice jobs with the highest pay ranges can be found in larger cities, including Portland, Eugene and Springfield. Oregon State Courts, district courts, correctional facilities and county criminal administration offices are some good places to start the job search. Comparing salary ranges and available jobs in some of the largely populated areas around Oregon with national averages can help to find the right fit. The table below outlines the different career options in Oregon compared to national averages.

Salary

[Line Chart]

JobNationalOregon
Judicial Law Clerk51,11059,840
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers62,76068,170
Gaming Surveillance Officers and Gaming Investigators30,93035,280
First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives88,40094,650
Arbitrators, Mediators, and Conciliators69,27072,730
Correctional Officers and Jailers46,75056,950
Private Detective42,80053,530
Lawyer114,730139,880

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2015

Job Growth

[Line Chart]

JobNationalOregon
Private Detectives and Investigators0.0520.097
Probation Officers and Correctional Team Specialists0.0360.039
Legal Secretaries-0.0410.024
Paralegals and Legal Assistants0.0860.156
Security Guards0.0510.092
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers0.040.05
Correctional Officers and Jailers0.0350.037
Crossing Guards0.0640.142
Bailiff0.0420.047

Source: Projections Central, 2015

EMPLOYER PROFILE: WHERE TO GET HIRED WITH A CRIMINAL JUSTICE DEGREE IN OREGON

The State of Oregon Employment Department lists many ongoing employment opportunities in the cities of Eugene, Portland, Springfield, Rogue River and Florence. From court security officer positions to correctional officers, many courts, law firms and correctional facilities around the state offer a range of career opportunities for qualified criminal justice professionals.

Protective Services

Potential Employers

Bailiffs at Oregon State Courts; Correctional Officers and Jailers at Oregon Department of Corrections; Detectives and Criminal Investigators for the Oregon Criminal Investigation Division; Fish and Game Wardens for the Fish and Wildlife Division; Parking Enforcement Workers for the City of Portland; Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers at Oregon State's Sheriffs' Association; Transit and Railroad Police for Sumpter Valley Railroad; Animal Control Workers; Private Detectives and Investigators for private investigative firms; Gaming Surveillance Officers and Gaming Investigators for Oregon State Police; Security Guards for Oregon State Protection Services; Crossing Guards for Oregon Department of Education; Lifeguards, Ski Patrol and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers for the City of Portland; Transportation Security Screeners for the Oregon Department of Transportation

Total Number of Employees in Oregon: 31,120

Legal Occupations

Potential Employers

Lawyers with the Oregon State Bar; Judicial Law Clerks at Oregon State Courts; Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators and Hearing Officers at Oregon State Courts; Arbitrators, Mediators and Conciliators at Oregon ; Judges, Magistrate Judges and Magistrates at Oregon Supreme Court; Paralegals and Legal Assistants at Oregon State Civil Court; Court Reporters at Jackson County Circuit Courts; Title Examiners, Abstractors and Searchers at Oregon Real Estate and Law Firms; Legal Support Workers at Oregon State Courts

Total Number of Employees in Oregon: 11,900

[Image]]

PROFESSIONAL RESOURCES FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE IN OREGON

BUSINESS COMPLIANCE RESOURCES

Oregon Secretary of State - Employer’s Guide

This comprehensive guide serves as a master checklist of guidelines for employers and registration and licensing information. It provides all of the legal requirements employers must follow and tax information.

Oregon Business Xpress

Maintained by state government agencies, this website serves as an online portal to provide resources for those that want to start, expand and operate a business in Oregon or relocate a business in the state.

Oregon Business Development Department

This website serves as resource for business owners and regulators to keep up with Oregon’s economic growth, explore business opportunities and review information about the latest innovations across the state.

Oregon State Chamber of Commerce

The Oregon State Chamber of Commerce provides advocacy and resources for business owners in the state of Oregon.

Oregon’s Official State Economic Development Agency

The Business Oregon Commission’s mission is to support the attraction and development of new and existing businesses.

Oregon District Office, U.S. Small Business Administration

The U.S. SBA supports the expansion of small businesses by providing informational resources, continuing education and connections to business financing.

Oregon Association of Certified Fraud Examiners

This membership-based group is the Oregon chapter of the world’s largest anti-fraud organization, the Association of Certified Fraud Examiners. They provide resources for anti-fraud professionals.

CORRECTIONAL RESOURCES

Careers in Corrections - Department of Corrections Human Resources Division

This part of the Department of Corrections website is designed for those interested in a career in corrections. It includes information about full-time positions in one of the institutions located throughout the state and details about corporal, captain and correctional officer positions.

Wasco County Community Corrections

This website includes information about the partnership between the Oregon Department of Corrections and Wasco County to handle offenders in the county. Includes information about the most wanted list and the latest available jobs.

Polk County Community Corrections

This website is dedicated to correctional facilities in Polk County, Oregon. Includes community service information, a list of the most wanted offenders and contact information.

Oregon Juvenile Department Directors’ Association

The OJDDA was created as an advocacy group for children within Oregon’s juvenile courts. It connects officers and other personnel to providing continuing education and support.

Federation of Oregon Parole and Probation Officers

The FOPPO is a membership-based organization that provides resources for parole and probation officers in the state of Oregon.

Oregon CURE

The Oregon chapter of Citizens United for Rehabilitation of Errants is a membership-based organization that seeks to reduce crime by championing effective criminal justice programs and policies.

COURT & JUDICIAL RESOURCES

State of Oregon Criminal Justice Commission

This website serves as a knowledge bank with information about specialty courts, latest publications and justice reinvestment activities throughout the state. Also includes information about upcoming events.

Restorative Justice Coalition of Oregon

This website promotes diversity of practices, programs and agencies across the estate. It works to ensure the needs of crime victims and offenders in Oregon’s communities are met by providing educational and training opportunities while influencing local and state policies.

Oregon Courts - Oregon Judicial Department

This website includes information about all of the judicial districts in Oregon, the Office of the State Court Administrator and job opportunities within the judicial branch.

Oregon Association for Court Administration

A membership-based organization, the OACA offers information and resources for court professionals, including Justice, Municipal, Tribal and State Court Staff. Members also include students, vendors, active and retired judges and other interested parties.

Oregon Justice Resource Center

The OJRC aims to implement criminal justice reform through integrative advocacy. Their goal is to improve legal representation and civil rights for underserved communities, including people living in poverty and people of color.

The Oregon Mediation Association

This membership-based non-profit provides support and advocacy for mediation and dispute resolution in the state of Oregon.

Oregon Court Appointed Special Advocates (CASA) Network

The Oregon chapter of the national CASA group, this organization advocates for child welfare in the court system, with the goal of providing every child with a safe, permanent home after being neglected or abused.

LEGAL RESOURCES

Oregon Department of Justice - Legal Resources

This website is designed for those that need legal counsel and also serve Oregon residents with justice services. Visitors can explore some of the latest career opportunities for attorneys, law clerks, and other legal positions.

Oregon State Bar

This website includes information about licensing and compliance, resources of the general public and information for lawyers. Also includes volunteer opportunities for those looking for work experience and membership information about the State Bar.

Oregon Law Help

This website provides legal services and legal aid for low-income residents. It’s designed to help people resolve legal issues and find the legal help they need in distressing situations.

Oregon Paralegal Association

The OPA provides resources and connections for members of its statewide paralegal organization.

Oregon Bar Associations Directory

A directory of statewide and county bar associations, this webpage connects legal professionals with colleagues in their area.

Legal Aid Services of Oregon

This is a statewide non-profit group that gives low-income and elderly clients access to legal help and representation.

LAW ENFORCEMENT RESOURCES

Oregon Association of Licensed Investigators, Inc.

This membership-based organization provides continuing education resources for licensed private investigators in Oregon.

City of Portland Police Bureau

The police bureau in Portland is dedicated to serve area residents through its behavioral health unit, bike theft task force, canine unit, homicide unit and detective division. This website includes the latest job opportunities for qualified candidates.

Corporate Crime Control Association

This website provides information about its investigative and protective services training. It offers a unique approach to train law enforcement, military and private citizens.

Oregon State Sheriffs’ Association

The OSSA offers membership-based networking opportunities for state sheriffs as well as representation, advocacy and informational resources.

Oregon State Police Officers’ Association

The membership-based OSPOA represents state officers by creating a platform to discuss public safety issues with each other and the public. It also provides educational resources and seeks to improve law enforcement methods and procedures.

Oregon Association Chiefs of Police

The OACP is a membership-based advocacy group that supports the improvement of law enforcement programs and provides resources to Oregon police chiefs.

Oregon Peace Officers Association

The OPOA supports peace officers with membership-based resources and programs to improve training and law enforcement processes.

WILDLIFE & ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES

State of Oregon - Department of Environmental Quality

This website includes information about environmental quality, compliance, and enforcement practices. Job opportunities with this organization are listed separately on the State of Oregon website.

Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife

This website includes information about licenses, fishing resources, controlled hunts and the latest employment opportunities.

Oregon Environmental Council

This organization is committed to protecting residents’ health and ensuring all residents have access to clean air, water, sustainable food, and an unpolluted landscape. The website also lists the latest job opportunities.

Popular Resources

Whether you’re looking to earn your online degree or you’re a parent looking for answers, you can find all of your questions covered here. Explore these resources to help you make informed decisions and prepare for whatever is thrown your way.

See All Posts

AccreditedSchoolsOnline.org is an advertising-supported site. Featured or trusted partner programs and all school search, finder, or match results are for schools that compensate us. This compensation does not influence our school rankings, resource guides, or other editorially-independent information published on this site.

Shape your future with an online degree

Connect with a community of peers, and find a program that will allow you to continue your education in a fast and flexible way.