Criminal Justice Schools in Oklahoma

Find a program that’s right for you.

Oklahoma’s Best Criminal Justice Schools

Oklahoma has a wide variety of unique opportunities for students looking to graduate from a criminal justice school. Work toward environmental conservation and stop poaching as a game warden in one of the many beautiful start parks; become a legal aid and provide support services for the economically strained; provide crisis management for wildfires and other severe weather conditions as a fire fighter. Wherever your interests lie, there is a criminal justice program in the Sooner state to fit your needs.

OKLAHOMA’S TOP CRIMINAL JUSTICE SCHOOLS

#1 Oklahoma City University Oklahoma City, OK
#2 Northeastern State University Tahlequah, OK
#3 University of Oklahoma-Norman Norman, OK
#4 Southwestern Oklahoma State University Weatherford, OK
#5 University of Central Oklahoma Edmond, OK
#6 Rogers State University Claremore, OK
#7 Southeastern Oklahoma State University Durant, OK
#8 Oklahoma Christian University Edmond, OK
#9 Cameron University Lawton, OK
#10 Northwestern Oklahoma State University Alva, OK

AccreditedSchoolsOnline.org is an advertising-supported site. Featured or trusted partner programs and all school search, finder, or match results are for schools that compensate us. This compensation does not influence our school rankings, resource guides, or other editorially-independent information published on this site.

Top Online Programs

Explore programs of your interests with the high-quality standards and flexibility you need to take your career to the next level.

OKLAHOMA’S TOP CRIMINAL JUSTICE SCHOOLS

OUR METHODOLOGY +

To be considered for this ranking, schools were required to meet the following criteria:

  • Accredited at the institutional level
  • Private nonprofit or public school
  • Minimum of 1 bachelor’s or master’s degree in subject area for 4-year schools
  • Minimum of 1 associate degree or certificate program in subject area for 2-year schools

Schools were then scored on factors such as:

  • Cost & Financial Aid
  • Number and variety of program offerings
  • Student-teacher ratios
  • Graduation rates (4-year schools only)
  • Placement and support services offered
  • Academic/Career counseling services
  • Employment services
  • Loan default rates

These factors were assembled for each school and rated using a peer-based-value (PBV) calculation. PBV compares the cost of a program to the cost of other programs with the same (or similar) qualitative score and cost. PBV denotes the overall value or "bang for your buck" of a college or degree program.

Begin your journey to find the perfect college here by searching and comparing the top criminal justice schools in Oklahoma. Highlighted information will include campus and classroom sizes, tuition costs and many other factors that are important to students hoping to get the most out of their higher education experience. Just by browsing the list, you take your first step towards an exciting new career.

2-Year Colleges

Oklahoma City University View School Profile Oklahoma City, OK 56%

The criminal justice major at Oklahoma City University prides itself on its hands-on internship program. Students have worked in juvenile facilities, police departments, rehabilitation programs, state bureaus and victim resource centers. Further, professionals in the area speak to students, and students learn through classroom discussions and current events. There are also opportunities to visit correctional facilities and work on research projects. Students who are interested in a career in forensic science are encouraged to major in chemistry and minor in investigative/analysis criminal justice.

Northeastern State University View School Profile Tahlequah, OK 30%

At Northeastern State University, students can choose from multiple criminal justice bachelor's degrees: criminal justice, legal studies or homeland security. A minor may be earned with one of the three programs, as well. Students will be prepared to work in courts, corrections, police and juvenile sectors of law enforcement. Further examples of where graduates work include courthouses, the Department of Corrections and local, state, tribal and federal enforcement and administration agencies. Graduates will have soft skills in leadership, ethics and communication. Students learn about law enforcement procedures, theory, research, analysis and diversity.

University of Oklahoma-Norman View School Profile Norman, OK 66%

The Bachelor of Science Program in Criminal Justice at the University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus provides a well-rounded ethical and theoretical understanding of issues in criminal justice. The program is completed 100 percent online. However, there are also onsite options for students who want in-person course options. Students learn about drugs and society, comparative justice systems, forensic science and statistics in criminal justice, as some examples. Courses come in an accelerated format. Students must complete courses in both liberal studies and criminal justice for a well-rounded education, including elective courses.

Southwestern Oklahoma State University View School Profile Weatherford, OK 35%

A criminal justice bachelor's degree through Southwestern Oklahoma State University includes a bachelor of arts degree and a minor. Students can choose to major and minor in criminal justice or choose another area to minor in. Graduates go on to work in law enforcement, probation and parole, juvenile treatment and correctional institutions. The program covers topics like law enforcement, juvenile justice, criminal law, victimology and the criminal mind. The program also has an internship course so students can get real-world experience, as well as a fundamentals of research component. Students must also take elementary Spanish. Students also have access to the Criminal Justice Student Association, which helps foster speaker events and fellowship within the program.

University of Central Oklahoma View School Profile Edmond, OK 32%

The bachelor's program at the University of Central Oklahoma allows students to focus on general criminal justice, police or corrections. Students are assigned a student success advisor and an undergraduate career advisor. Goals of the program include fostering communication skills, knowledge of processes and issues within the criminal justice field and research opportunities. Students also learn specific skills like writing for criminal justice professionals. Other issues explored include victimology, cyber crime and terrorism. Students are required to take general education courses, as well as two semesters of a second language requirement.

Rogers State University View School Profile Claremore, OK 20%
Southeastern Oklahoma State University View School Profile Durant, OK 30%
Oklahoma Christian University View School Profile Edmond, OK 50%
Cameron University View School Profile Lawton, OK 19%
Northwestern Oklahoma State University View School Profile Alva, OK 31%
Southern Nazarene University View School Profile Bethany, OK 40%
East Central University View School Profile Ada, OK 33%
Mid-America Christian University View School Profile Oklahoma City, OK 34%
Oklahoma Panhandle State University View School Profile Goodwell, OK 28%
Bacone College View School Profile Muskogee, OK 10%

4-Year Colleges

Western Oklahoma State College View School Profile Altus, OK

Within the criminal justice division at Western Oklahoma State College there is an opportunity to earn an Associate of Applied Science in Corrections or an Associate of Applied Science in Corrections. Both programs are built to give adults the knowledge and the skills to step into entry level criminal justice careers. Adults who work with academic advisors when selected electives that help them meet the degrees' required credits could improve their chances of having all credits earned in the two-year program transferred into an accredited four-year degree. Admissions requirements into the school are overseen by the Oklahoma State Regents Education.

Tulsa Community College View School Profile Tulsa, OK

Courses in Tulsa Community College's Associate of Arts in Criminal Justice program provide a robust general and field specific education. General education courses make up 37 credits of the associate's degree. Specialized course requirements make up the other 23 to 24 credits. Classes are taught at the college's Northeast campus. Although students may start entry level criminal justice careers after they graduate with the associate's degree, the curriculum is designed to serve as a bridge to a Bachelor in Criminal Justice program. It is encouraged that students contact administrators at four-year schools they want to earn an advanced criminal justice degree in early in their first year at Tulsa.

Northern Oklahoma College View School Profile Tonkawa, OK

Adults can declare a criminal justice major at Northern Oklahoma College through the school's Social Science Division. The education aligns with deliverables required in fields like social work, policing, criminal investigation and probation. Program outcomes are to train students to conduct evidence based investigations, understand the link between addictions and criminal behavior and gain the skills to curb juvenile delinquency. Prospective students are reviewed by the college's criminal justice advisory board. Traits that board members seek in students include existing knowledge of the criminal justice system, involvement in the community and critical thinking and communication skills.

Rose State College View School Profile Midwest City, OK

Rose State College is a Midwest City, Oklahoma based postsecondary school. Core courses make up 18 credits of the college's Associate of Arts in Criminal Justice Police Science 62 credit degree curriculum. Among the core courses are introduction to corrections, cultural diversity, juvenile justice system and criminal process. Credits required to serve as an Oklahoma certified peace officer can be applied toward the criminal justice degree. Types of careers that adults could enter after they meet the two-year degree requirements are police officer, border patrol officer, airport TSA security officer and correctional officer.

Murray State College View School Profile Tishomingo, OK

Prospective criminal justice students who are interested in studying a career in the field can get their academic start at Murray State College. The program's curriculum allows for students to easily transfer credits to a four-year school or, in some cases, meet continuing education requirements. Potential careers students can enter upon successful program completion include roles as police, corrections, or parole officers. Academic advisors are available to help students determine the best courses and academic plan based on a student's individual needs.

Redlands Community College View School Profile El Reno, OK
Eastern Oklahoma State College View School Profile Wilburton, OK
Seminole State College View School Profile Seminole, OK
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College View School Profile Miami, OK
College of the Muscogee Nation View School Profile Okmulgee, OK

Each student has unique needs; search criminal justice schools in Oklahoma to see which program has the best fit to make your success as a student a reality. Beginning the search for the ideal institution can be daunting, but this convenient search tool will help personalize any search to come up with the best fit for each student looking to enter the criminal justice field.

Make an informed decision when it comes to choosing a criminal justice career in Oklahoma. Get the most out of your investment by comparing popular careers, associated wages and education requirements. Get a sense of how competitive the job market is for different prospects in the criminal justice field by comparing numbers around the state. For students focused on a specific career, knowing the degree requirements will help determine which program is the best fit.

Police, Sheriff & Highway Patrol Officers
  • Total Employed in Oklahoma7,050
  • Median Salary in Oklahoma$40,510
  • Degree Level Required in OklahomaAcademy Program
Correctional Officer
  • Total Employed in Oklahoma4,840
  • Median Salary in Oklahoma$33,990
  • Degree Level Required in OklahomaCertification
Compliance Officer
  • Total Employed in Oklahoma4,030
  • Median Salary in Oklahoma$46,000
  • Degree Level Required in OklahomaBachelor's
Paralegal and Legal Assistant
  • Total Employed in Oklahoma2,730
  • Median Salary in Oklahoma$39,900
  • Degree Level Required in OklahomaVaries; up to Bachelor's
Court, Municipal and License Clerks
  • Total Employed in Oklahoma1,750
  • Median Salary in Oklahoma$30,180
  • Degree Level Required in OklahomaVaries; up to Bachelor's
Probation Officer
  • Total Employed in Oklahoma980
  • Median Salary in Oklahoma$37,790
  • Degree Level Required in OklahomaBachelor's
Detectives and Criminal Investigators
  • Total Employed in Oklahoma840
  • Median Salary in Oklahoma$60,490
  • Degree Level Required in OklahomaVaries; up to Bachelor's

OKLAHOMA CRIMINAL JUSTICE CAREERS VS. THE NATIONAL AVERAGE

Despite reporting slightly lower than average income, Oklahoma is a great place for people looking to start a criminal justice career. With a lower cost of living than many places and a booming job market, Oklahoma has a lot of opportunities for students looking to take the first steps into a great career.

Salary

[Line Chart]

JobNationalOklahoma
Private Detective52,93053,530
Lawyers123,510139,880
Firefighters42,49050,520
Fish and Game Warden49,87054,760
Fire Inspectors and Investigators61,66065,340
Police, Sheriff's Patrol Officers44,65062,760
Correctional Officers and Jailers33,95046,750

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2015

Job Growth

[Line Chart]

JobNationalOklahoma
Private Detectives and Investigators0.0520.102
Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary0.1780.214
Lawyers0.0560.086
Detectives and Criminal Investigator-0.0120.096
Judges0.0070.046
Court, Municipal, and License Clerk0.0450.126
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers0.050.146
Crossing Guards0.0640.07
Paralegals and Legal Assistants0.0860.102

Source: Projections Central, 2015

OKLAHOMA EMPLOYERS LOOKING TO HIRE CRIMINAL JUSTICE GRADUATES

In Oklahoma, a criminal justice degree can be the start to a wide variety of careers. Work as a legal professional specializing in reservation law, and aid tribes facing legal issues. Perhaps you are looking for the dynamic world of private investigation, or want to make a difference in the lives of others as a corrections officer. No matter what your interests, a criminal justice degree in Oklahoma can be the start of unique opportunities.

Protective Services

Potential Employers

Tulsa County District Court; Dick Conner Correctional Center;Red Rock Canyon State Park; Oklahoma City Police Department; Oklahoma Highway Patrol; Tulsa Police Department; Oklahoma City Animal Welfare; Sulivant & Sulivant Investigations; Harmon Security Group; Tulsa International Airport

Total Number of Employees in Oklahoma: 36,440

Legal Occupations

Potential Employers

Lindsey Law Firm; Oklahoma Supreme Court; Office of Disability Adjudication and Review; Oklahoma Mediation Arbitration; U.S. Justice Department; Attorney General Oklahoma; Oklahoma City VA Health Care System; Oklahoma Indian Legal Services, Inc.

Total Number of Employees in Oklahoma: 12,480

[Image]

PROFESSIONAL RESOURCES FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE IN OKLAHOMA

BUSINESS COMPLIANCE RESOURCES

Oklahoma State Chamber of Commerce

Focused on community development and trade, the chamber of commerce offers internships, news, events and other resources meant to facilitate the growth of Oklahoma’s state economy.

Oklahoma Chamber of Commerce Executives

Dedicated to training and elevating the work of chamber professionals, the Oklahoma Chamber of Commerce Executives offer education, training, news and events for its members.

Oklahoma Bankers Association

The Oklahoma Bankers Association provides legal resources for banking professionals looking to comply with state and federal law.

Oklahoma Chapter, Association of Corporate Counsel

The ACC is a nationwide membership-based organization that connects corporate law professionals and provides job listings and information.

Oklahoma Department of Commerce

This site is a place for entrepreneurs to find information about starting and growing their businesses in the state of Oklahoma.

Oklahoma Secretary of State

The Oklahoma Secretary of State provides business services to entities including certificate filing, forms and fees and additional resources.

Oklahoma District Office, U.S. Small Business Administration

The SBA offers information about starting and managing a business as well as connections to business financing for qualified applicants.

CORRECTIONAL RESOURCES

Oklahoma Corrections Professionals

The Oklahoma Corrections Professionals (OCP) provides its members with a network of corrections professionals from around the state. Explore news and resources that affect professionals working in the field.

Oklahoma Department of Corrections

Search for jobs, resources, training opportunities, current events and information about the corrections department in Oklahoma.

The National PREA Resource Center

The National Prison Rape Elimination Act (PREA) is promoted by this organization, which provides training and support for working professionals trying to prevent sexual abuse in the prison system. They provide webinars, training seminars, and a network for the many organizations and working professionals involved in the corrections process.

Oklahoma Office of Juvenile Affairs

The OJA provides programs for youth who are in need of supervision, providing justice services including residential treatment centers.

Oklahoma CURE (Citizens United for Rehabilitation of Errants)

OK CURE, the local chapter of a national non-profit, seeks to end mass incarceration and advocate for correctional reform in the state of Oklahoma.

COURT & JUDICIAL RESOURCES

Oklahoma State Court Network

Welcome to the state court system! Their website offers valuable tools for legal research, news, and links to other court and judicial resources.

Oklahoma State Legislature

The Oklahoma state legislature website is a great resource for keeping up to date on state legislation, a valuable resource for any legal professional looking to stay at the top of the field.

The United States Department of Justice in Oklahoma

Browse through links to the federal and local courts and glean information about the justice department. Keep up-to-date with news, and explore the different resources the justice department has to offer.

Oklahoma Court Reporters Association

The OCRA is a membership-based organization that connects court reporters with professional resources, networking and career opportunities.

Oklahoma Municipal Judges Association

The OMJA offers workshops that help municipal judges maintain their continuing legal education requirements as well as find jobs and networking opportunities.

Oklahoma CASA Association

The Oklahoma chapter of the national organization CASA (Court Appointed Special Advocates) provides court advocacy for children who have been abused or neglected. Their ultimate mission is to secure children in safe, permanent homes.

Oklahomans for Criminal Justice Reform

This organization seeks to make Oklahoma’s justice system more effective, reduce the prison population, save money and make communities safer.

LEGAL RESOURCES

Legal Aid Services of Oklahoma

Based on the belief that everyone deserves good legal representation, Legal Aid Services of Oklahoma is a non-profit that offers legal help to low-income residents. Search for jobs, news or other resources available for lawyers.

Oklahoma Bar Association

Before you pass the bar, check out the Oklahoma Bar Association. They provide resources for lawyers, as well as news, information and training to keep professionals at the top of their field.

Oklahoma Indian Legal Services, Inc.

For legal professionals interested in serving the many federally recognized tribes in the state of Oklahoma, Oklahoma Indian Legal Services, Inc. (OILS) provides information dedicated to education and advocacy such as legal resources, and sheds light on issues concerning reservations.

Oklahoma Paralegal Association

Affiliated with the National Association of Legal Assistants, the Oklahoma Paralegal Association is a membership-based group that connects paralegals with continuing education, information about professional standards and networking opportunities.

Oklahoma Board of Bar Examiners

This site provides information about the Oklahoma Bar exam, including frequently asked questions.

Oklahoma Attorney General

Part of the Oklahoma state government, the OAG office provides legal help and representation for state agencies, employees and consumers.

LAW ENFORCEMENT RESOURCES

Oklahoma Association of Chiefs of Police

The Oklahoma Association of Chiefs of Police (OACP) is dedicated to raising the professional standards for state and local law enforcement by providing training and other resources that improve the techniques of crime prevention and the practices of law enforcement.

Oklahoma Sheriffs and Peace Officers Association

The Oklahoma Sheriffs and Peace Officers Association (OSPA) prides itself on being Oklahoma’s oldest law enforcement organization, offering training, literature, scholarships, and many other resources for law enforcement in the Sooner state.

Oklahoma Private Investigators Association

Oklahoma Private Investigators Association (OPIA) is an organization that provides private investigators working in Oklahoma with a network of investigative professionals, training seminars, newsletter and other resources. Dedicated to education and the raising of professional standards of the field, the OPIA is an invaluable resource for those seeking to be a competitive investigator working in Oklahoma.

Oklahoma County Sheriffs Department

Search for careers and other opportunities with the Oklahoma County Sheriffs Department (OCSD). OCSD provides law enforcement, resources, information and news for law enforcement as well as the community.

Oklahoma Highway Patrol

This site serves as a recruiting portal for future Oklahoma troopers as well as a place for information and communication with the public.

Oklahoma City Police Department Academy

Information about what’s covered at the academy as well as recruiting contact information can be found here.

WILDLIFE & ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES

Oklahoma City Parks and Recreations

Put your criminal justice degree to work in the capital working for the Parks and Recreation Department! Search for jobs, news and information about the capital city and its nature reserves.

Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation

Search for careers, internship opportunities, education and training with the Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation. Stay updated on news and information that affects game wardens and the wildlife reserves around the state.

National Parks Service

The National Parks Service oversees many of the parks in Oklahoma, offering training, education, employment opportunities and other resources for those interested in working for the parks service.

Oklahoma Forestry Services

Public communications, contact information and job opportunities for the Oklahoma Forestry Services can be found on this site, which services to protect and enforce forest preservation.

Popular Resources

Whether you’re looking to earn your online degree or you’re a parent looking for answers, you can find all of your questions covered here. Explore these resources to help you make informed decisions and prepare for whatever is thrown your way.

See All Posts

AccreditedSchoolsOnline.org is an advertising-supported site. Featured or trusted partner programs and all school search, finder, or match results are for schools that compensate us. This compensation does not influence our school rankings, resource guides, or other editorially-independent information published on this site.

Shape your future with an online degree

Connect with a community of peers, and find a program that will allow you to continue your education in a fast and flexible way.