Criminal Justice Schools in Kansas

Affordable Colleges Online Badge

Programs, Educational Options and Resources for Kansas Students

In a state that boasts vast open prairie spaces, attending criminal justice school in Kansas can give students a look at both urban and rural crime fighting and prevention. From metropolitan police forces to law enforcement protecting parks and natural ecosystems, Kansas employs over 35,000 professionals in legal and protective service fields associated to criminal justice. This page explores the best criminal justice schools, the variety of degree programs available and includes stats and information on some of the potential careers students can seek after criminal justice school in Kansas.

Top 10 Best Criminal Justice Schools in Kansas

#1 Southwestern College Winfield, KS
#2 Washburn University Topeka, KS
#3 Newman University Wichita, KS
#4 Wichita State University Wichita, KS
#5 Kansas Wesleyan University Salina, KS
#6 Bethany College Lindsborg, KS
#7 Fort Hays State University Hays, KS
#8 Emporia State University Emporia, KS
#9 Central Christian College of Kansas McPherson, KS
#10 Sterling College Sterling, KS

AccreditedSchoolsOnline.org is an advertising-supported site. Featured or trusted partner programs and all school search, finder, or match results are for schools that compensate us. This compensation does not influence our school rankings, resource guides, or other editorially-independent information published on this site.

Top Online Programs

Explore programs of your interests with the high-quality standards and flexibility you need to take your career to the next level.

Kansas employs a range of people across the criminal justice field, from deputies and patrol officers to forensic scientists, paralegals and trial attorneys. Scroll over the boxes below to check out the most popular career paths for people interested in criminal justice in Kansas. These common careers include state-specific employment and salary statistics, and the degree requirements for each field in Kansas, which can be a good way to for students to check the level of education they need before pursuing a criminal justice degree. Police, Sheriff & Highway Patrol Officers Correctional Officer Compliance Officer Paralegal and Legal Assistant Court, Municipal and License Clerks Detectives and Criminal Investiagors Probation Officer

Side by Side: Comparing Kansas with Criminal Justice Nationally

As students consider attending criminal justice school in Kansas, they should also consider the cost of living in the state, and the return on investment a criminal justice degree can bring in the state. The graphs below pinpoint several careers that students in criminal justice school may consider pursuing, with detailed information about the average salary and job growth projections in Kansas compared to the national average. Each occupation also includes details about the minimum education requirements for Kansas students.

Salary

JOBNationalKansas
Lawyer105,790136,260
Arbitrators, Mediators, Conciliators62,30069,060
Forensic Science Technician49,64060,090
Paralegal44,37052,390
Fire Inspector, Investigator54,59059,800
Private Detective45,30052,840
Gaming Surveillance Officer31,97033,880
Fish & Game Warden43,75054,970
Criminal Justice Professor47,09064,460

Job Growth

JOBNationalKansas
Police, Sheriff, Patrol Officer0.0420.05
Correctional Officer0.0020.037
Forensic Science Technician0.1090.264
Paralegal0.0760.169
Detective, Criminal Investigator-0.0120.017
Judge, Magistrate0.0070.013
Court Clerk0.0450.054
Probation Officer-0.040.036
Criminal Justice Professor0.0990.213

Where to Work after Criminal Justice School in Kansas

For criminal justice program graduates, it may be difficult to decide where in Kansas they can do the most good and meet their career and salary goals. The chart below explores the cities and regions of Kansas that employ criminal justice workers and how their wages vary by their employment location to help interested graduates see which parts of Kansas are most in need of protective service or legal employees.

  • Protective Services Potential Employers Newton City Municipal Court; Ellsworth Correctional Facility; Kansas Bureau of Investigation; Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism; Kansas City City Hall; Topeka Police Department; Kansas City Area Transportation Authority; Wichita Animal Control; private detective offices; Wyandotte County School Crossing Guard Program Total Number of Employees in Kansas: 28,010
  • Legal Occupations Potential Employers City of Topeka Municipal Court; Elk County District Court; Kansas Office of Administrative Hearings; Kansas Legal Services; Kansas Court of Appeals; Butler County District Court; Leavenworth County District Court; Kansas Land Title Association; Montgomery County District Court Total Number of Employees in Kansas: 7,080

Protective service/Legal Service

  • Kansas City
  • Wichita
  • Topeka
  • Northeast Kansas Non-Metro Area
  • Southeast Kansas Non-Metro Area

Professional Resources for Criminal Justice in Kansas

Business Compliance Resources

Correctional Resources

  • Kansas Correctional Association
    A professional group comprised of correctional professionals in Kansas, the mission of this association is to advance the correctional process for both youth and adult offenders in the state of Kansas.
  • Kansas Department of Corrections
    With informational resources on inmates and new policies and procedures as well as employment information, this website has all public information about Kansas' correctional facilities, community resources and contacts
  • Reaching Out From Within, Courage to Change
    A community group supporting prison rehabilitation programs in Kansas, ROFW provides programs designed specifically to help improve inmate behavior while still in prison with their "Courage to Change" movement.

Court & Judicial Resources

  • Kansas Association of Court Services Officers
    The primary program for probation services for the State of Kansas, KASCO's programs include adult and juvenile parole and probation, domestic and child welfare services
  • Kansas Court Reporters Association
    A membership group for professional court reporters in the state of Kansas. Learn more about the profession and search careers on this page.
  • Kansas Judicial Branch
    A resource for finding Kansas City, district, appellate and supreme courts, court records and personnel and job application information
  • Kansas, The United States Department of Justice
    Links to appellate and bankruptcy courts; Kansas district, state and local courts; laws and regulations; lawyer resources; state agencies; and various departments that may assist with legal education opportunities or other general information.
  • United States District Court, District of Kansas
    District court information for Kansas, from forms, judges and rules to information for attorneys or those interested in self-representation.

Legal Resources

  • American Civil Liberties Union of Kansas
    This branch of the national protection group has information on current events, local issues and civil liberties cases in Kansas.
  • Kansas City Legal Secretary Association
    A local branch of the National Association of Legal Secretaries, this professional group is based in Kansas City and promotes a high degree of professionalism amongst legal support workers in the state. They also provide a scholarship program.
  • Kansas Legal Services
    A statewide non-profit working to help low-income Kansans with legal and mediation services.
  • Douglas County Legal Aid Society
    There may be legal aid resources for major cities or various counties in Kansas, such as Douglas County, that interested parties can investigate.
  • Kansas Bar Association
    Use this website to find out more on becoming a lawyer in Kansas, as well as find continuing legal education resources and community engagement programs.

Law Enforcement Resources

  • Kansas Bureau of Investigation
    This department employs special agents, forensic scientists and clerical workers to collect and disseminate high-quality evidence analysis and crime data.
  • Kansas Gang Investigators Association
    Supporting correctional and law enforcement professionals in Kansas, the KGJA is a group for criminal justice professionals working to combat the rising number of gang related crimes in the state.
  • Kansas Juvenile Officers Association
    A combination of the Kansas D.A.R.E. program and Kansas School Resource Officers Association, the KJOA works with the Kansas Juvenile Justice System, juvenile courts and corrections and school law enforcement.
  • Kansas Peace Officers Association
    This organization seeks to create a community among Kansas peace officers, advance criminal justice sciences and encourage development and improvement in law enforcement standards.
  • Kansas Law Enforcement Crisis Intervention Team Council
    Part of a movement to educate and train first responders to safely engage with individuals experiencing mental health crises, reducing the risk of escalation and violence.
  • Kansas Law Enforcement Training Center
    Information on basic training as well as continuing education, upcoming events and further resources for law enforcement personnel.

Wildlife & Environmental Resources

  • Kansas International Association of Arson Investigators
    From wildland to community fire inspection and investigation, the KSIAAI focuses on fire-related issues in the state of Kansas, and provides training and scholarship programs for students.
  • Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism
    An informational resource on hunting, fishing, boating, camping and other outdoor activities. There are links to resources about licenses and education and employment opportunities.
  • Kirwin National Wildlife Refuge
    This site has information on hunting and fishing in Kansas’ national wildlife refuge. It also has a page on employment as a Federal Wildlife Officer.
  • Kansas Wildlife Federation
    A local affiliate of the National Wildlife Federation, the KWF is an advocate for wildlife, sportsmen and environmental managers across Kansas’ ecosystems.

The Best Criminal Justice Schools in Kansas

Many factors determine the best criminal justice schools in each state. For Kansas, this list ranks some of the most important factors for students - like cost, enrollment and student-to-teacher ratios - to rank each criminal justice school in Kansas from top to bottom. Check out the stats each school provides below.

4 - Year Colleges

Southwestern College View School Profile Winfield, KS 51%

The criminal justice program at Southwestern College teaches students about the theories, concepts, laws, procedures, statutes and methodologies that make up the justice system. The college has partnered with Point Loma Nazarene University for a comprehensive baccalaureate program in criminal justice. Career options exist for students obtaining an associate degree, a bachelor's degree and a graduate-level degree, including law enforcement, corrections officers, bar examiner, district attorney, forensic scientist, FBI/Treasury, Secret Service agent, U.S. Marshal, etc. The police academy program at Southwestern takes approximately ten and a half months to complete and is comprised of two phases. Classes take place during weekday evenings and Saturday mornings.

Washburn University View School Profile Topeka, KS 34%

Students pursuing a Bachelor of Science degree in criminal justice at Washburn University in Topeka, KS, can expect to choose from four areas of concentration including law enforcement, corrections, security administration or forensic investigations. Two-year plans include associate degrees in both criminal justice and legal studies. Students who wish to pursue a four-year degree plan can choose corrections, law enforcement, forensic investigation, security administration or legal studies. Washburn University offers student activities for criminal justice majors, including access to the Criminal Justice Association and the Kansas Correctional Association. Scholarships may be obtained for exceptional and qualified students, along with other various financial aid options.

Newman University View School Profile Wichita, KS 43%

The criminal justice program at Newman University exposes students to coursework and hands-on learning, including field trips and mock crime scenes. Faculty advisors work to place students in co-op opportunities to help them immediately find careers upon graduation. Other students can choose to pursue graduate degrees in criminal justice, social work, public administration and law. Career options for the bachelor of science in criminal justice graduates include working in the court system, government, correctional facility, juvenile detention center, police officer or sheriff. Students can also get involved with The Justice League, a campus club for criminal justice majors.

Wichita State University View School Profile Wichita, KS 41%

Wichita State University's criminal justice program began in 1934 as a police program, and was the fourth institution to also offer coursework in political science. Wichita State offers both undergraduate and graduate programs, and courses are taught in both classroom/face-to-face settings and online. The undergraduate program consists of 36 hours and provides students with a comprehensive overview of the criminal justice field and prepares students for careers in law enforcement, corrections, law. The graduate program focuses on criminal justice system practice, theory, policy making, etc. Wichita State University does offer 100 percent online programs to students pursuing criminal justice in both undergraduate and graduate degree programs.

Kansas Wesleyan University View School Profile Salina, KS 40%

Criminal justice majors at Kansas Wesleyan University prepares students for careers in the following fields: judges, city prosecutors, practicing attorneys, investigators and police officers. Kansas Wesleyan offers both online degree and hybrid course schedules, which gives students the option of choosing to complete programs completely online or a combination of online and classroom settings. There are three different areas of concentration for criminal justice programs: domestic violence endorsement, law enforcement endorsement and offender management endorsement. Independent studies, individual research projects and internships are some of the real-life applications students will be exposed to at Kansas Wesleyan. In addition, students typically finish high in law enforcement academies upon graduation.

Bethany College View School Profile Lindsborg, KS 34%
Fort Hays State University View School Profile Hays, KS 41%
Emporia State University View School Profile Emporia, KS 42%
Central Christian College of Kansas View School Profile McPherson, KS 35%
Sterling College View School Profile Sterling, KS 34%
Pittsburg State University View School Profile Pittsburg, KS 50%
Friends University View School Profile Wichita, KS 32%
MidAmerica Nazarene University View School Profile Olathe, KS 50%

2 - Year Colleges

Southwestern College View School Profile Winfield, KS 51%

The criminal justice program at Southwestern College teaches students about the theories, concepts, laws, procedures, statutes and methodologies that make up the justice system. The college has partnered with Point Loma Nazarene University for a comprehensive baccalaureate program in criminal justice. Career options exist for students obtaining an associate degree, a bachelor's degree and a graduate-level degree, including law enforcement, corrections officers, bar examiner, district attorney, forensic scientist, FBI/Treasury, Secret Service agent, U.S. Marshal, etc. The police academy program at Southwestern takes approximately ten and a half months to complete and is comprised of two phases. Classes take place during weekday evenings and Saturday mornings.

Washburn University View School Profile Topeka, KS 34%

Students pursuing a Bachelor of Science degree in criminal justice at Washburn University in Topeka, KS, can expect to choose from four areas of concentration including law enforcement, corrections, security administration or forensic investigations. Two-year plans include associate degrees in both criminal justice and legal studies. Students who wish to pursue a four-year degree plan can choose corrections, law enforcement, forensic investigation, security administration or legal studies. Washburn University offers student activities for criminal justice majors, including access to the Criminal Justice Association and the Kansas Correctional Association. Scholarships may be obtained for exceptional and qualified students, along with other various financial aid options.

Newman University View School Profile Wichita, KS 43%

The criminal justice program at Newman University exposes students to coursework and hands-on learning, including field trips and mock crime scenes. Faculty advisors work to place students in co-op opportunities to help them immediately find careers upon graduation. Other students can choose to pursue graduate degrees in criminal justice, social work, public administration and law. Career options for the bachelor of science in criminal justice graduates include working in the court system, government, correctional facility, juvenile detention center, police officer or sheriff. Students can also get involved with The Justice League, a campus club for criminal justice majors.

Wichita State University View School Profile Wichita, KS 41%

Wichita State University's criminal justice program began in 1934 as a police program, and was the fourth institution to also offer coursework in political science. Wichita State offers both undergraduate and graduate programs, and courses are taught in both classroom/face-to-face settings and online. The undergraduate program consists of 36 hours and provides students with a comprehensive overview of the criminal justice field and prepares students for careers in law enforcement, corrections, law. The graduate program focuses on criminal justice system practice, theory, policy making, etc. Wichita State University does offer 100 percent online programs to students pursuing criminal justice in both undergraduate and graduate degree programs.

Kansas Wesleyan University View School Profile Salina, KS 40%

Criminal justice majors at Kansas Wesleyan University prepares students for careers in the following fields: judges, city prosecutors, practicing attorneys, investigators and police officers. Kansas Wesleyan offers both online degree and hybrid course schedules, which gives students the option of choosing to complete programs completely online or a combination of online and classroom settings. There are three different areas of concentration for criminal justice programs: domestic violence endorsement, law enforcement endorsement and offender management endorsement. Independent studies, individual research projects and internships are some of the real-life applications students will be exposed to at Kansas Wesleyan. In addition, students typically finish high in law enforcement academies upon graduation.

Bethany College View School Profile Lindsborg, KS 34%
Fort Hays State University View School Profile Hays, KS 41%
Emporia State University View School Profile Emporia, KS 42%
Central Christian College of Kansas View School Profile McPherson, KS 35%
Sterling College View School Profile Sterling, KS 34%
Pittsburg State University View School Profile Pittsburg, KS 50%
Friends University View School Profile Wichita, KS 32%
MidAmerica Nazarene University View School Profile Olathe, KS 50%

Popular Resources

Whether you’re looking to earn your online degree or you’re a parent looking for answers, you can find all of your questions covered here. Explore these resources to help you make informed decisions and prepare for whatever is thrown your way.

See All Posts

AccreditedSchoolsOnline.org is an advertising-supported site. Featured or trusted partner programs and all school search, finder, or match results are for schools that compensate us. This compensation does not influence our school rankings, resource guides, or other editorially-independent information published on this site.

Shape your future with an online degree

Connect with a community of peers, and find a program that will allow you to continue your education in a fast and flexible way.