Criminal Justice Schools in Kansas [2022 Guide]

Updated November 2, 2022

Criminal justice schools in Kansas can prepare students to pursue both undergraduate and graduate degrees in criminal justice, social work,

AccreditedSchoolsOnline.org is an advertising-supported site. Featured or trusted partner programs and all school search, finder, or match results are for schools that compensate us. This compensation does not influence our school rankings, resource guides, or other editorially-independent information published on this site.

Are you ready to discover your college program?

Credit: Eddie Brady | The Image Bank | Getty Images

Programs, Educational Options and Resources for Kansas Students

In a state that boasts vast open prairie spaces, attending criminal justice school in Kansas can give students a look at both urban and rural crime fighting and prevention. From metropolitan police forces to law enforcement protecting parks and natural ecosystems, Kansas employs over 35,000 professionals in legal and protective service fields associated to criminal justice. This page explores the best criminal justice schools, the variety of degree programs available and includes stats and information on some of the potential careers students can seek after criminal justice school in Kansas.

AccreditedSchoolsOnline.org is an advertising-supported site. Featured or trusted partner programs and all school search, finder, or match results are for schools that compensate us. This compensation does not influence our school rankings, resource guides, or other editorially-independent information published on this site.

Top Online Programs

Explore programs of your interests with the high-quality standards and flexibility you need to take your career to the next level.

Kansas employs a range of people across the criminal justice field, from deputies and patrol officers to forensic scientists, paralegals and trial attorneys. Scroll over the boxes below to check out the most popular career paths for people interested in criminal justice in Kansas. These common careers include state-specific employment and salary statistics, and the degree requirements for each field in Kansas, which can be a good way to for students to check the level of education they need before pursuing a criminal justice degree. Police, Sheriff & Highway Patrol Officers Correctional Officer Compliance Officer Paralegal and Legal Assistant Court, Municipal and License Clerks Detectives and Criminal Investiagors Probation Officer

Side by Side: Comparing Kansas with Criminal Justice Nationally

As students consider attending criminal justice school in Kansas, they should also consider the cost of living in the state, and the return on investment a criminal justice degree can bring in the state. The graphs below pinpoint several careers that students in criminal justice school may consider pursuing, with detailed information about the average salary and job growth projections in Kansas compared to the national average. Each occupation also includes details about the minimum education requirements for Kansas students.

Salary

JOBNationalKansas
Lawyer105,790136,260
Arbitrators, Mediators, Conciliators62,30069,060
Forensic Science Technician49,64060,090
Paralegal44,37052,390
Fire Inspector, Investigator54,59059,800
Private Detective45,30052,840
Gaming Surveillance Officer31,97033,880
Fish & Game Warden43,75054,970
Criminal Justice Professor47,09064,460

Job Growth

JOBNationalKansas
Police, Sheriff, Patrol Officer0.0420.05
Correctional Officer0.0020.037
Forensic Science Technician0.1090.264
Paralegal0.0760.169
Detective, Criminal Investigator-0.0120.017
Judge, Magistrate0.0070.013
Court Clerk0.0450.054
Probation Officer-0.040.036
Criminal Justice Professor0.0990.213

Where to Work after Criminal Justice School in Kansas

For criminal justice program graduates, it may be difficult to decide where in Kansas they can do the most good and meet their career and salary goals. The chart below explores the cities and regions of Kansas that employ criminal justice workers and how their wages vary by their employment location to help interested graduates see which parts of Kansas are most in need of protective service or legal employees.

  • Protective Services Potential Employers Newton City Municipal Court; Ellsworth Correctional Facility; Kansas Bureau of Investigation; Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism; Kansas City City Hall; Topeka Police Department; Kansas City Area Transportation Authority; Wichita Animal Control; private detective offices; Wyandotte County School Crossing Guard Program Total Number of Employees in Kansas: 28,010
  • Legal Occupations Potential Employers City of Topeka Municipal Court; Elk County District Court; Kansas Office of Administrative Hearings; Kansas Legal Services; Kansas Court of Appeals; Butler County District Court; Leavenworth County District Court; Kansas Land Title Association; Montgomery County District Court Total Number of Employees in Kansas: 7,080

Protective service/Legal Service

  • Kansas City
  • Wichita
  • Topeka
  • Northeast Kansas Non-Metro Area
  • Southeast Kansas Non-Metro Area

Professional Resources for Criminal Justice in Kansas

Business Compliance Resources

Correctional Resources

  • Kansas Correctional Association
    A professional group comprised of correctional professionals in Kansas, the mission of this association is to advance the correctional process for both youth and adult offenders in the state of Kansas.
  • Kansas Department of Corrections
    With informational resources on inmates and new policies and procedures as well as employment information, this website has all public information about Kansas' correctional facilities, community resources and contacts
  • Reaching Out From Within, Courage to Change
    A community group supporting prison rehabilitation programs in Kansas, ROFW provides programs designed specifically to help improve inmate behavior while still in prison with their "Courage to Change" movement.

Court & Judicial Resources

  • Kansas Association of Court Services Officers
    The primary program for probation services for the State of Kansas, KASCO's programs include adult and juvenile parole and probation, domestic and child welfare services
  • Kansas Court Reporters Association
    A membership group for professional court reporters in the state of Kansas. Learn more about the profession and search careers on this page.
  • Kansas Judicial Branch
    A resource for finding Kansas City, district, appellate and supreme courts, court records and personnel and job application information
  • Kansas, The United States Department of Justice
    Links to appellate and bankruptcy courts; Kansas district, state and local courts; laws and regulations; lawyer resources; state agencies; and various departments that may assist with legal education opportunities or other general information.
  • United States District Court, District of Kansas
    District court information for Kansas, from forms, judges and rules to information for attorneys or those interested in self-representation.

Legal Resources

  • American Civil Liberties Union of Kansas
    This branch of the national protection group has information on current events, local issues and civil liberties cases in Kansas.
  • Kansas City Legal Secretary Association
    A local branch of the National Association of Legal Secretaries, this professional group is based in Kansas City and promotes a high degree of professionalism amongst legal support workers in the state. They also provide a scholarship program.
  • Kansas Legal Services
    A statewide non-profit working to help low-income Kansans with legal and mediation services.
  • Douglas County Legal Aid Society
    There may be legal aid resources for major cities or various counties in Kansas, such as Douglas County, that interested parties can investigate.
  • Kansas Bar Association
    Use this website to find out more on becoming a lawyer in Kansas, as well as find continuing legal education resources and community engagement programs.

Law Enforcement Resources

  • Kansas Bureau of Investigation
    This department employs special agents, forensic scientists and clerical workers to collect and disseminate high-quality evidence analysis and crime data.
  • Kansas Gang Investigators Association
    Supporting correctional and law enforcement professionals in Kansas, the KGJA is a group for criminal justice professionals working to combat the rising number of gang related crimes in the state.
  • Kansas Juvenile Officers Association
    A combination of the Kansas D.A.R.E. program and Kansas School Resource Officers Association, the KJOA works with the Kansas Juvenile Justice System, juvenile courts and corrections and school law enforcement.
  • Kansas Peace Officers Association
    This organization seeks to create a community among Kansas peace officers, advance criminal justice sciences and encourage development and improvement in law enforcement standards.
  • Kansas Law Enforcement Crisis Intervention Team Council
    Part of a movement to educate and train first responders to safely engage with individuals experiencing mental health crises, reducing the risk of escalation and violence.
  • Kansas Law Enforcement Training Center
    Information on basic training as well as continuing education, upcoming events and further resources for law enforcement personnel.

Wildlife & Environmental Resources

  • Kansas International Association of Arson Investigators
    From wildland to community fire inspection and investigation, the KSIAAI focuses on fire-related issues in the state of Kansas, and provides training and scholarship programs for students.
  • Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism
    An informational resource on hunting, fishing, boating, camping and other outdoor activities. There are links to resources about licenses and education and employment opportunities.
  • Kirwin National Wildlife Refuge
    This site has information on hunting and fishing in Kansas' national wildlife refuge. It also has a page on employment as a Federal Wildlife Officer.
  • Kansas Wildlife Federation
    A local affiliate of the National Wildlife Federation, the KWF is an advocate for wildlife, sportsmen and environmental managers across Kansas' ecosystems.

The Best Criminal Justice Schools in Kansas

Many factors determine the best criminal justice schools in each state. For Kansas, this list ranks some of the most important factors for students - like cost, enrollment and student-to-teacher ratios - to rank each criminal justice school in Kansas from top to bottom. Check out the stats each school provides below.

#1 Criminal Justice Schools in Kansas [2022 Guide]

Washburn University

  • Topeka, KS
  • 4 years
  • Online + Campus

Students seeking a flexible bachelor's degree program should consider Washburn University. Of its 61 bachelor's degree programs, nine are offered online. Both modalities support rigorous study and connect students with premier faculty and supportive learning communities.

Degree-seekers gain criminal justice skills and knowledge through classes, lectures, and experiential learning opportunities. Students can work with their academic advisor to customize their degree and study trajectory. Enrollees can access career services, academic advising, and other resources throughout their program.

Students can meet with a financial aid counselor to determine their eligibility for funding and explore scholarships, fellowships, and other forms of aid. The college reports an average financial aid award package of $5,912.

Average Tuition
In-state
$8,594
Out-of-state
$19,346
Retention Rate
69%
Admission Rate
Not provided
Students Enrolled
6,285
Institution Type
Public
Percent Online Enrollment
38% Percentage of all students who are enrolled online.
Accreditation
Yes Higher Learning Commission

#2 Criminal Justice Schools in Kansas [2022 Guide]

Newman University

  • Wichita, KS
  • 4 years
  • Online + Campus

Learners seeking flexible study should consider Newman University. Located in Wichita, Kansas, the private institution offers competitive, flexible programs that can be completed in person or online. Students connect with supportive faculty, colleagues, and other staff through in-person and online learning environments.

Students near and far benefit from a supportive learning community. Degree-seekers receive a robust education, completing coursework that familiarizes them with their field of interest. Learners also have the option to pursue experiential learning opportunities, such as internships and research projects.

Learners can customize their studies, choose electives, and declare degree concentrations and minors. Students seeking academic and career guidance can connect with campus resources, such as academic advising and career services.

Depending on eligibility, students can apply for scholarships, fellowships, and other funding opportunities. The institution reports that 97% of all degree-seekers receive some form of financial aid.

Average Tuition
In-state
$30,386
Out-of-state
$30,386
Retention Rate
72%
Admission Rate
67%
Students Enrolled
3,205
Institution Type
Private
Percent Online Enrollment
24% Percentage of all students who are enrolled online.
Accreditation
Yes Higher Learning Commission

#3 Criminal Justice Schools in Kansas [2022 Guide]

Wichita State University

  • Wichita, KS
  • 4 years
  • Online + Campus

Wichita State University, a public college in Kansas, provides flexible study options for undergraduate students near and far. The public college offers 87 bachelor's degree programs, 10 of which are fully remote. Students benefit from a supportive learning environment and personalized interactions with faculty and staff.

Students complete foundational and advanced coursework, as well as industry-specific lectures. Degree-seekers can work with their academic advisor to modify their coursework, pick electives, and customize their learning to suit their academic and professional goals. Students receive guidance throughout their program through academic advising, career services, and other resources.

Students can meet with a financial aid counselor to determine their eligibility for funding and explore scholarships, fellowships, and other forms of aid. The college notes that 89% of all enrollees receive some form of financial aid.

Average Tuition
In-state
$6,709
Out-of-state
$15,890
Retention Rate
69%
Admission Rate
92%
Students Enrolled
15,342
Institution Type
Public
Percent Online Enrollment
51% Percentage of all students who are enrolled online.
Accreditation
Yes Higher Learning Commission

#4 Criminal Justice Schools in Kansas [2022 Guide]

Kansas Wesleyan University

  • Salina, KS
  • 4 years
  • Online + Campus

Undergraduate students can benefit from a flexible, thorough education at Kansas Wesleyan University. Undergraduate students can access hybrid learning opportunities, with the option to study in person or online. Undergraduate students connect with peers, faculty, and staff through a supportive learning community.

Remote and campus-based students connect with peers, faculty, and staff through a supportive learning environment. As part of the program curriculum, students complete coursework and attend industry-relevant lectures. Participants take foundational classes, as well as advanced coursework, with the option to modify their schedule and choose electives.

Learners can customize their studies to suit their personal and professional goals. Enrollees can access institutional resources, such as career services and academic advising, throughout their studies.

The college connects students with a variety of funding opportunities to defray educational costs.

Average Tuition
In-state
$29,500
Out-of-state
$29,500
Retention Rate
68%
Admission Rate
61%
Students Enrolled
716
Institution Type
Private
Percent Online Enrollment
35% Percentage of all students who are enrolled online.
Accreditation
Yes Higher Learning Commission

#5 Criminal Justice Schools in Kansas [2022 Guide]

Bethany College

  • Lindsborg, KS
  • 4 years
  • Campus

Bethany College provides premier degree programs suitable for undergraduate students. To date, the college offers 52 in-person bachelor's programs.

While enrolled, students complete foundational and advanced coursework, gaining skills and knowledge relevant to their subject field. Students have the option to modify their classes, choose electives, and customize their curriculum. While enrolled, students can access institutional resources including career services and academic advising.

The college connects students with numerous funding opportunities, including scholarships and federal financial aid. The college notes that 98% of all enrollees receive some form of financial aid.

Average Tuition
In-state
$27,770
Out-of-state
$27,770
Retention Rate
58%
Admission Rate
68%
Students Enrolled
816
Institution Type
Private
Percent Online Enrollment
Not provided
Accreditation
Yes Higher Learning Commission

#6 Criminal Justice Schools in Kansas [2022 Guide]

Fort Hays State University

  • Hays, KS
  • 4 years
  • Online + Campus

Undergraduate students seeking competitive study should consider one of Fort Hays State University's 52 bachelor's programs. Of its 52 bachelor's degree programs, 24 are offered online. Enrollees connect with peers, faculty, and staff, either through campus learning environments or virtual classrooms.

Enrollees take foundational and advanced classes, learning the ins and outs of their field. Students can modify their degree depending on their career goals, in consultation with an academic advisor. Students can access institutional resources, such as career services and academic advising, throughout the course of their studies.

Depending on eligibility, students can apply scholarships, fellowships, and other funding toward their educational expenses. The college boasts an average financial aid award package of $5,162, with 96% of all enrollees receiving some form of aid.

Average Tuition
In-state
$3,990
Out-of-state
$14,070
Retention Rate
74%
Admission Rate
91%
Students Enrolled
15,908
Institution Type
Public
Percent Online Enrollment
55% Percentage of all students who are enrolled online.
Accreditation
Yes Higher Learning Commission

#7 Criminal Justice Schools in Kansas [2022 Guide]

Central Christian College of Kansas

  • McPherson, KS
  • 4 years
  • Online + Campus

Central Christian College of Kansas is a private college offering premier bachelor's-level education to students worldwide. A leader in hybrid education, the private college supports both in-person and online learning. According to the college, undergraduates can access 38 bachelor's degree programs on campus or pursue remote study across seven degree tracks.

Whether learning in person or online, students join a supportive learning community, working alongside peers, faculty, and staff. Students in the criminal justice program build competency through rigorous coursework and industry-relevant lectures. Learners also have the option to pursue experiential learning opportunities, such as internships and research projects.

Learners can customize their studies to suit their personal and professional goals. Throughout their studies, learners can work with career services and academic advising to receive further guidance.

The financial aid office can connect students with funding opportunities to make the cost of college manageable. To date, 98% of all enrolled students receive financial aid awards.

Average Tuition
In-state
$18,246
Out-of-state
$18,246
Retention Rate
61%
Admission Rate
Not provided
Students Enrolled
677
Institution Type
Private
Percent Online Enrollment
65% Percentage of all students who are enrolled online.
Accreditation
Yes Higher Learning Commission

#8 Criminal Justice Schools in Kansas [2022 Guide]

Sterling College

  • Sterling, KS
  • 4 years
  • Online + Campus

Sterling College supports flexible educational opportunities for students near and far. The school supports hybrid learning opportunities, with in-person and online programs. According to the college, undergraduates can access 34 bachelor's degree programs on campus or pursue remote study across five degree tracks.

Remote and campus-based students connect with peers, faculty, and staff through a supportive learning environment. Criminal justice students take field-specific courses as part of the program curriculum. Students complete foundational and advanced coursework, gaining a well-rounded education.

Learners can customize their studies in consultation with an academic advisor, to suit their personal and professional goals. Throughout their program, learners can work with career services and academic advising to receive further guidance.

Depending on eligibility, students can apply for scholarships, fellowships, and other funding opportunities. The institution boasts that 100% of all enrollees receive some form of financial aid.

Average Tuition
In-state
$26,000
Out-of-state
$26,000
Retention Rate
59%
Admission Rate
40%
Students Enrolled
653
Institution Type
Private
Percent Online Enrollment
14% Percentage of all students who are enrolled online.
Accreditation
Yes Higher Learning Commission

#9 Criminal Justice Schools in Kansas [2022 Guide]

Friends University

  • Wichita, KS
  • 4 years
  • Online + Campus

Students looking to jump-start their career should consider a bachelor's degree from Friends University. Students can enroll in one of 47 campus-based bachelor's programs or opt for remote study across five subject areas. Enrollees connect with peers, faculty, and staff, either through campus learning environments or a virtual classroom.

Students gain skills and knowledge through their coursework and become better prepared for their future career. Students can modify their degree depending on their career goals, in consultation with an academic advisor. While enrolled, participants benefit from career and academic counselors, receiving personal and academic guidance.

Prospective students can inquire with the financial aid office about funding opportunities and explore their eligibility for scholarships, fellowships, and other aid. Of all enrollees, 100% receive financial aid awards.

Average Tuition
In-state
$28,944
Out-of-state
$28,944
Retention Rate
69%
Admission Rate
46%
Students Enrolled
1,818
Institution Type
Private
Percent Online Enrollment
45% Percentage of all students who are enrolled online.
Accreditation
Yes Higher Learning Commission

#10 Criminal Justice Schools in Kansas [2022 Guide]

MidAmerica Nazarene University

  • Olathe, KS
  • 4 years
  • Online + Campus

MidAmerica Nazarene University provides premier degree programs suitable for undergraduate students. The private college offers 49 bachelor's degree programs, five of which are fully remote. Undergraduate students benefit from skilled faculty, rigorous coursework, and a supportive learning environment.

Enrollees take foundational and advanced classes, learning the ins and outs of their field. Students can work with an academic advisor to customize their degree and declare minors and degree concentrations. Enrollees can access institutional resources, such as career services and academic advising, throughout the course of their studies.

Based on their eligibility, students can receive scholarships, fellowships, and other financial aid awards. The college boasts that 99% of all enrollees receive some form of aid.

Average Tuition
In-state
$31,036
Out-of-state
$31,036
Retention Rate
72%
Admission Rate
55%
Students Enrolled
1,909
Institution Type
Private
Percent Online Enrollment
44% Percentage of all students who are enrolled online.
Accreditation
Yes Higher Learning Commission

Popular Resources

Whether you’re looking to earn your online degree or you’re a parent looking for answers, you can find all of your questions covered here. Explore these resources to help you make informed decisions and prepare for whatever is thrown your way.

See All Posts

AccreditedSchoolsOnline.org is an advertising-supported site. Featured or trusted partner programs and all school search, finder, or match results are for schools that compensate us. This compensation does not influence our school rankings, resource guides, or other editorially-independent information published on this site.

Shape your future with an online degree

Connect with a community of peers, and find a program that will allow you to continue your education in a fast and flexible way.