Criminal Justice Schools in Missouri

Find a program that’s right for you.

Exploring Missouri’s Criminal Justice Degrees and Careers FIND PROGRAMS

Prospective students can find a number of criminal justice school options in Missouri, where the needs for legal and protective services is as diverse state’s counties and cities. The Federal Bureau of Investigation recently listed St. Louis, Missouri as the most violent city in the nation with high robbery, assault and murder rates. Students may be motivated to improve these crime rates by enrolling in criminal justice schools in Missouri, as graduates can use their education to protect and serve the community in many ways. From violent crimes to consumer fraud, criminal justice professionals around the state are tasked with ensuring public safety and upholding the law. Learn about how criminal justice school prepares Missouri students for a variety of careers and find what and where the state’s most promising job prospects might be for criminal justice school grads.

Missouri’s Best Criminal Justice Schools for 2017

Before committing to a criminal justice school in Missouri, it may be advantageous for students to explore different schools and the programs they offer. Some additional factors to consider may be acceptance and enrollment rates, cost of tuition and class sizes. The list below ranks the Missouri’s criminal justice schools and can help prospective students find the ideal fit.

Missouri’s Top Criminal Justice Occupations

Upon successful program completion, graduates may have the option to enter into a competitive job market with substantial financial opportunities. Prospective students looking to study criminal justice can use the chart below to see popular occupations in the field along with employment and salary rates for professionals in Missouri.

  • Police, Sheriff & Highway Patrol Officers

    • Total Employed in Missouri13,030
    • Median Salary in Missouri$43,790
    • Degree Level Required in MissouriAcademy Program

  • Correctional Officer

    • Total Employed in Missouri8,260
    • Median Salary in Missouri$29,610
    • Degree Level Required in MissouriVaries; up to Bachelor’s

  • Paralegal and Legal Assistant

    • Total Employed in Missouri5,040
    • Median Salary in Missouri$44,350
    • Degree Level Required in MissouriVaries; up to Bachelor’s

  • Court, Municipal and License Clerks

    • Total Employed in Missouri4,310
    • Median Salary in Missouri$26,700
    • Degree Level Required in MissouriVaries; up to Associate

  • Compliance Officer

    • Total Employed in Missouri4,130
    • Median Salary in Missouri$58,060
    • Degree Level Required in MissouriBachelor’s

  • Probation Officer

    • Total Employed in Missouri2,670
    • Median Salary in Missouri$36,280
    • Degree Level Required in MissouriBachelor’s

  • Detectives and Criminal Investiagors

    • Total Employed in Missouri1,560
    • Median Salary in Missouri$65,390
    • Degree Level Required in MissouriCertification

Criminal Justice in Missouri vs. National Averages

Students who want to work in Missouri after graduating from criminal justice school may benefit from knowing what kinds of opportunities are available to them. Criminal justice professions in Missouri may pay lower than national averages, but job growth projections for many occupations are higher than the national averages. With a lower cost of living in the state, those considering criminal justice school in Missouri can look at the charts below to determine the type of income they can expect compared to their expenses, and see which degree level is necessary to land each position.

Salary

JobNationalMissouri
Transportation Security Screener38,72040,050
Court Reporter54,47054,720
Claims Examiner, Investigator61,62064,300
Police, Sheriff, Patrol Supervisor73,49085,810
Fire Inspector, Investigator50,88059,800
Judge, Magistrate108,380116,100
Paralegal43,46046,470
Bailiff33,64044,900
Forensic Science Technician50,26060,090

Job Growth

JobNationalMissouri
Bailiff0.0460.073
Court Clerk0.0450.057
Detective, Criminal Investigator-0.0120.018
Correctional Officer0.0280.037
Forensic Science Technicians0.2480.266
Criminal Justice Professor0.2130.251
Fire Inspector, Investigator0.0560.064
Forest Fire Inspector0.1310.156
Lawyers0.0550.056

Source: Projections Central, 2015

Top Employment Areas for Criminal Justice in Missouri

Those who want to study criminal justice in Missouri field have a number of educational decisions to make that will impact their careers, including what program to enroll in and what area of the field they should concentrate their studies on. But another important factor for a successful career is location. The following table provides data on where the most criminal justice jobs are in Missouri, as well as information on organizations where graduates may find employment.

  • Protective Services Potential Employers Springfield Municipal Court; Missouri Department of Corrections; Boone County Sheriff’s Department; Missouri Department of Conservation; Downtown Tempe Authority; Overland Police Department; Private Investigation Firms; Columbia Parks and Recreation; Missouri Transportation Security Administration Total Number of Employees in Missouri: 59,610
  • Legal Occupations Potential Employers Private Practice Law Firms; Supreme Court of Missouri; Missouri Court of Appeals; St. Louis City Municipal Court; Missouri Attorney General’s Office; City of Columbia; Kansas City Chief of Staff Office; St. Louis County Circuit Court Total Number of Employees in Missouri: 18,180

Largest areas of employment in descending order

Protective service

  1. St. Louis
  2. Kansas City
  3. Springfield
  4. Southeast Missouri
  5. Central Missouri

Legal service

  1. St. Louis
  2. Kansas City
  3. Springfield
  4. Jefferson City
  5. Columbia

Professional Resources for Criminal Justice in Missouri

Business Compliance Resources

  • Association of Corporate Counsel, St. Louis Chapter

    An organization for in-house business attorneys and corporate counsel in the St. Louis region of Missouri. The group offers free programs on a full range of topics surrounding business compliance and provides networking and job opportunities for those interested in the field of corporate legal counsel.

  • Missouri Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Legal Foundation

    Forwarding business initiatives in the state of Missouri, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry is involved in legislation, workforce advocacy and business reforms. The Chamber’s Legal Foundation was established to support businesses in legal, judicial and legislative affairs.

  • Missouri Department of Economic Development

    This agency supports the growth of businesses around the state and provides information about factors that impact Missouri’s economy.

  • Missouri Secretary of State

    From business services to records and archives, administrative rules and the state library system, those interested in business compliance may find helpful information on Missouri’s state business regulations on this site.

Correctional Resources

  • Missouri Approach

    This organization advocates for the safe and fair incarceration, rehabilitation and re-integration of juveniles in the correctional system. Students can find information about their mission and approaches to improving the youth correctional system here.

  • Missouri Corrections Officers Association

    The Missouri Corrections Officers Association provides educational and advocacy support to corrections professionals. The group offers a college scholarship for family members of association members.

  • Missouri CURE

    This organization works to reform the criminal justice system and reduce crime by educating and advocating for Missouri citizens, and incarcerated individuals and their families. They list their current issues, resources and proposals on their website.

  • Missouri Department of Corrections

    For information on the corrections system in Missouri, including probation and parole, correctional facilities, and rehabilitative resources along with laws and regulations for correctional employees to follow, visit this site.

  • Missouri DOC Volunteer and Intern Services

    To promote student education, the Missouri Department of Corrections has established volunteer and internship learning programs at its correctional centers, community release and supervision centers and parole and probation district offices.

Court & Judicial Resources

  • Missouri Association of Drug Court Professionals

    The Missouri Association of Drug Court Professionals’ website provides news and resources for those who work in Missouri’s drug court and information to help others learn more about the system.

  • Missouri Courts

    This site includes the latest information about what’s going on in the Missouri courts and court cases, and has a collection of valuable education resources.

  • Missouri Municipal and Associate Circuit Judges Association

    This association aims to maintain uniform procedures across the Missouri justice system. They also provide information on laws and association sponsored events, and provide templates for operating orders for those interested in a more in-depth look at courtroom practices.

  • Your Missouri Judges

    This website allows Missouri citizens and voters to learn about judges in the state, as well as processes within the court system.

Legal Resources

  • Association for Women Lawyers, Greater St. Louis

    A membership organization promoting equality of women in society and within the legal profession. The group hosts many networking and educational events, has a job postings section and sponsors a student scholarship and Board of Directors Liaison program.

  • Hispanic Bar Association, Greater Kansas City

    This legal association provides scholarships and continuing education opportunities for Hispanic students pursuing legal education. Group members serve as a voice for the Hispanic community in the Missouri state legislature and with a variety of local government agencies and community groups.

  • Kansas City Lesbian, Gay and Allied Lawyers

    A non-profit organization established to unite judges, attorneys, professors, law students, paralegals and other members of the legal community promoting networking, solidarity and support for the LGBT community. The group also works on initiatives to empower LGTB students to pursue careers in law.

  • Missouri Asian American Bar Association

    Composed of Asian American attorneys, judges, professors and students, the MAABA supports the Asian American community and legal initiatives across the state. The group also offers a mentorship program for members.

  • Missouri Attorney General

    This site details the services provided by the Attorney General’s office, including its work on criminal, consumer protection, public safety and Medicaid fraud cases. There is also information on state laws and publications about legal issues that impact the state.

  • Missouri Legal Aid Programs

    Low-income Missouri residents can receive legal help from this organization along with information regarding their individual rights.

  • The Missouri Bar

    Legal professionals have access to meetings, news, publications, and continuing education courses through the Bar Association.

Law Enforcement Resources

  • Missouri Capitol Police

    This site has information designed to keep the public safe, such as home safety tips, scam warnings and travel advice.

  • Missouri Department of Public Safety

    The Missouri Department of Public Safety’s website details information about protection services such as police, fire and highway patrol. Information about safety processes and training programs are listed on this website.

  • Missouri Division of Alcohol and Tobacco Control

    This Missouri ATC is responsible for enforcing laws related to tobacco and alcoholic beverages, as well as collecting taxes from the sale of these products. Information about taxes and licensing can be found on their website.

  • Missouri State Highway Patrol

    This website provides information on the work of the State Highway Patrol, including its different divisions, enforcement jurisdictions and programs and services.

  • St. Louis County Police Department Career Information

    Those interested in careers in policework can get more information on job opportunities from this St. Louis County Police Department Career Information page.

Wildlife & Environmental Resources

  • Missouri Department of Conservation

    This agency is charged with sustaining and improving wildlife resources around the state. Wildlife and environmental conservation strategies and laws can be found here.

  • Missouri DOC Archive, Want to Be a Conservation Agent?

    An archived article detailing requirements for becoming a conservation agent and enforcing Wildlife Code in Missouri. Updated job postings, internships and volunteer opportunities can be found at MDC Online.

  • Missouri Department of Natural Resources, Enforcement Department

    From information on regulations to compliance assistance, permits and conservation program details this Missouri DNR Enforcement Department page has many resources for those interested in exploring environmental law enforcement initiatives in Missouri.

  • Missouri State Park Rangers

    The State Park Rangers’ website includes information on park rules and regulations, the authority and jurisdiction of park rangers, employment information and more.

Popular Resources

Whether you’re looking to earn your online degree or you’re a parent looking for answers, you can find all of your questions covered here. Explore these resources to help you make informed decisions and prepare for whatever is thrown your way.


See All Posts
Accredited Online Bachelor’s Degrees 2021

Accredited Online Bachelor’s Degrees 2021

May 21, 2021   |   Staff Writers

An online bachelor's degree can help professionals advance their careers and increase their earning potential. By choosing a regionally accredited online program, students can maximize their educational investment. Professionals who...

  |  

Shape your future with an online degree

Connect with a community of peers, and find a program that will allow you to continue your education in a fast and flexible way.